HomeMy WebLinkAboutFully Executed DocumentKITTITAS COUNTY
AGREEMENT FOR SERVICES
PHMH26.006
This Agreement for Services (hereinafter "Agreement") is entered into by and between Kittitas County
(hereinafter "County"), a political subdivision of the State of Washington, and WISE (hereinafter "Contracto/').
The purpose of this Agreement is as follows: provide training and technical assistance to Kittitas County
Developmenta I Disabilities progra m su bcontractors and partners.
The term of this Agreement shall be April 1, 2026, through June 30, 2026, unless the Agreement is
terminated early or its term is extended as provided herein.
The parties' addresses and points of contact for the administration of this Agreement are as follows:
COUNTY CONTRACTOR
507 N Nanum Street Ste 102
Ellensburg, WA 98926
Kasey Knutson
Human Services Manager
Kittitas County Public Health
Kasey. knutson @co. kittitas.wa. is
509-962-7515
L6000 Christensen Road Ste 308
Tukwila, WA 98188
Charly Walters
Senior Technical Assistance and Training Manager
charly@gowise.org
509-2L7-4L42
This Agreement includes the following, which are attached hereto and hereby incorporated by this
reference
Attachment "A":
Attachment "B":
Attachment "C":
Attachment "D":
Attachment "E":
Attachment "F":
Scope of Work
Compensation
lnsurance Requirements
General Terms and Conditions
W-9 (Contractor must complete and return to the County for payment)
Fee Schedule
Kittitas County Agreement for Services (rev. 5/14/25)
Page 1 of 20
lN WITNESS WHEREOF, this Agreement has been executed by and on behalf of the parties through their
authorized representatives, effective as of the latest date written below.
KittitalCo u nty Agreement fo r Services (rev. 5 / La I 25)
Page 2 of 20
&$ke C^^lsA^
Signature
Printed Name
Title
oate:1'2O '*
CONTRACTOR
Chair
KITTITAS COUNTY
NTY COMMISSIONERS
arr
ABSENT
Commissioner
u(fuk,)
BOARD
B a
1
Clerk the Board
tr Julie Kjorsvik
@.,-fiandv Buchholz
ATTACHMENT "A"
SCOPE OF WORK
. WISE training and/or consultation services listed via gowise.org
o WISE consultation services for Kittitas County Public Health Department staff
o Additional assistance related to the annual community summit
o lndividualized Technical Assistance (lTA) for employment and day services providers via Developmental
Disabilities Administration (DDA) services.
Kittitas County Agreement for Services (rev. 5/L4/251
Page 3 of 20
ATTACHMENT "B,,
COMPENSATION
THE COUNTY WILL NOT PROCESS PAYMENT FOR SERVICES RENDERED UNDER THIS AGREEMENT UNTIL
CoNTRACTOR SUBMITS A COMPLETED W-9 (SEE ATTACHMENT "E").
As full compensation for satisfactory performance of the work described in Attachment"A", and within
thirty (30) days of receiving Contractor's itemized invoice, the County shall pay Contractor the following amount(s)
plus any applicable taxes as detailed in Contractor's invoice: S 10,000
Unless otherwise provided herein, Contractor shall be solely responsible for Contracto/s travel and
related expenses.
Any uses of these funds outside of the listed allowable uses must be approved by Kittitas County in advance of the
expenditure, in writing.
All funds must be spent by June 30, 2026. No extension of the funding period will be granted.
Reimbursement Procedures
A. The Contractor shall submit invoices for services due once a month, which shall be emailed to Katie
odiaga,KittitasCountyPublicHealthDepartment,at@'
B. Att invoices must be submitted by the 20th day of the month fottowing the catendar month in which
services were detivered.
C. The Contactor must provide adequate backup documentation to support costs in each invoice. This
includes a general ledger from the financial accounting system detailing transactions and expenditure
dates for allowable activities within the period of performance. Payroll expenses must show employee
names, hourly rate, number of hours, total pay, and project code. Benefits can be one line item but
should include project code. Non-payroll expenses must include a copy of the receipt or payment
invoice. Payments to subcontractors must be listed as a specific line item per subcontractor.
D. All invoices must include invoice date and an invoice number.
E. All invoices must also be accompanied by an updated Contractor Spending Form, as provided by Kittitas
County, to ensure that billing record keeping matches County records'
F. Failure to submit required monthly deliverable reports as outlined in Exhibit A: Scope of Work may
result in delayed reimbursement payments or denial of invoices.
G. Kittitas County is not liable for services provided unless the invoice is received on time or prior
arrangements are agreed to in writing signed by the County.
ln no event shall payments under this agreement total more than 510,000.
Kittitas County Agreement for Services (rev.5/14/25)
Page 4 of 20
ATTACHMENT'C"
INSURANCE REQUIREMENTS
Contractor shall secure and maintain in effect at all times during performance of work under this
Agreement such insurance as will protect Contractor, its employees, and agents from all claims, losses, harm,
costs, liabilities, damages and expenses arising out of Contractor's performance under this Agreement, including
but not limited to personal injury (including death) or property damage'
All insurance shall be issued by companies admitted to do business in the State of Washington and have
a rating of A-, Class Vll or better in the most recently published edition of Best's Reports unless otherwise approved
by the County. lf an insurer is not admitted, all insurance policies and procedttres for isstring the insrtrance pnlicies
must comply with Chapter 48.1.5 RCW and 284-15 WAC.
At a minimum, Contractor shall maintain and provide proof of the following selected options:
Commercial General Liabilitv lnsurancer Coverage limits not less than:
r $1,000,000 per occurrence, for all covered losses
o $2,000,000 general aggregate
. S1",000,000 products & completed operations aggregate
. S1,000,000 personal and advertising injury, each offense
. The policy must be endorsed to include the County and its officials, employees and agents
as additional insu reds.
Commercial Automobile Liabilitv lnsurance
r Automobile Liability for owned, non-owned, hired, and leased vehicles, with an MCS 90
endorsement and a CA 9948 endorsement attached if 'pollutants' are to be transported.
r Coverage limits not less than:
. S1,000,000 combined single limit
tr Excess or Umbrella Liabilitv
r Contractor shall provide Excess or Umbrella Liability coverage of 55,000,000. This Excess
or Umbrella Liability coverage shall apply, at a minimum, to both the CommercialGeneral
and Automobile lnsurance policy coverages. lf used to meet limit requirements, coverage
must be at least as broad as specified for underlying coverages, and must cover those
insured in the underlying policies.
. This requirement may alternatively be satisfied through Contractor's primary Commercial
General and Automobile Liability coverage, or any combination thereof.
' The policy must be endorsed to include the County and its officials, employees and agents
as additional insu reds.
r Coverage shall be "pay on behalf", with defense costs payable in addition to policy limits.
. There shall be no cross liability exclusion precluding coverage for claims or suits by one
insu red against another.
Workers' Compensation & Emolover's Liabilitv
r Contractor shall provide Workers Compensation and Employer's Liability insurance on a
state-approved policy form providing benefits as required by law with employer's liability
limits no less than 51,000,000 per accident or disease.
Kittitas County Agreement for Services (rev.5/74/251
Page 5 of 20
Professional Liabilitv / Errors and Omissions Liabilitv
. Coverage limits not less than:
r $1,000,000 each claim
Contractor must provide evidence of this coverage on a policy form appropriate to
Contractor's profession.
ContractorshallfurnishtotheCountyaCertificateoflnsurance,@!whererequiredaboVe,
as evidence that policies providing insurance required by this Agreement are in full force and effect' Contractor's
insurance policies required above must apply on a primary non-contributing basis in relation to any other
insurance or self-insurance available to the County.
Contractor agrees to provide notice to the County at least thirty (30) days prior to cancellation, or any
material alteration or non-renewal, of any of the above-required insurance coverages.
Contractor shall assume full responsibility for all loss or damage from any cause whatsoever to any tools,
machinery, equipment, or motor vehicles owned or utilized by Contractor, or Contractor's agents, employees,
suppliers or contractors, as well as to any temporary structures, scaffolding and/or protective fences.
Contractor shall have sole responsibility for ensuring the insurance coverage and limits required herein
are also obtained by any subcontractors.
NOTE: Notwithstanding any other provision(s)of this Agreement, no contract shallform underthis Agreement
until and unless the following are provided to the County: (1) a copy of the Certificate(s) of lnsurance with all
required endorsements, properly completed and in the amounts required, and (2) where requested by the County,
a copy of the required insurance policies, including all required endorsements.
Kittitas County Agreement for Services (rev.5/Ia/251
Page 6 of 20
ATTACHMENT'D"
GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS
L. Scope of Contractor/s Services: Contractor agrees to provide to the County services as set forth in
Attachment "A". No materials, labor, or facilities will be furnished by the County, unless otherwise provided
herein. All work performed under this Agreement shall comply with applicable laws and regulations.
2. AccountinR and Pavment: Compensation to Contractor for services rendered under this Agreement
shall be as set forth in Attachment "8". Where Attachment "8" requires payment(s) by the County, payment shall
be based upon billings, supported unless provided otherwise in Attachment "8", by documentation of units of
work actually performed and amounts earned, including, where appropriate, the total number of hours for the
month and the total dollar payment requested. Unless specifically stated in Attachment "8", the County will not
reimburse Contractor for any costs or expenses incurred by Contractor in performance of this Agreement, Where
required, the County shall, upon receipt of appropriate documentation, compensate Contractor, no more often
than monthly, through the County voucher system, for Contractor's services pursuant to the fee schedule set forth
in Attachment "B". ln the event Contractor fails to perform any of its obligations under this Agreement within the
time specified herein, then the County may withhold all monies due and payable to Contractor until such failure
to perform is cured or otherwise adjudicated. The County will not process payment for services rendered under
this Agreement until Contractor submits a completed W-9 (See Attachment "E").
3. Taxes: Contractor understands and acknowledges that the County will not withhold Federal or State
income taxes from payments made to Contractor. Where required by State or Federal law, Contractor authorizes
the County to make withholding for any taxes other than income taxes (e.g,, Medicare). All compensation received
by Contractor will be reported to the lnternal Revenue Service at the end of the calendar year in accordance with
applicable IRS regulations. lt is the responsibility of Contractor to make its necessary estimated tax payments
throughout the year, if any, and Contractor is solely liable for any tax obligation arising from Contractor's
performance of this Agreement.
The County will pay sales and use taxes imposed on goods or services acquired hereunder as required by
law. Contractor must pay all other taxes, including but not limited to: business and occupation tax; or taxes based
on (1) Contractor's gross or net income, or (2) personal property to which the County does not hold title. The
County is exempt from federal excise tax.
4. lndependent Contractof: Contractor's services shall be furnished by Contractor as an independent
contractor, and nothing stated herein shall be construed to create a relationship of employer-employee or a
guarantee of future employment. Contractor acknowledges that its entire compensation under this Agreement
is specified in Attachment "8", and that Contractor is not entitled to any County benefits, including but not limited
to: vacation pay, holiday pay, sick leave pay, medical, dental, or other insurance benefits, or any other rights or
privileges afforded to Kittitas County employees.
5. Assignment and Subcontractins: and Subcontracting: No portion of this Agreement may be assigned
or subcontracted to any other individual, firm or entity without the express and prior written approval of the
County. The Contractor may only subcontract work contemplated under this agreement if it obtains the prior
written approval of the County. lf the County approves subcontracting, the Contractor shall maintain written
procedures related to subcontracting, as well as copies of all subcontracts and records related to subcontracts.
For cause, the County in writing may require the Contractor to amend its subcontracting procedures as they relate
to this agreement, prohibit the Contractor from subcontracting with a particular person or entity, or require the
Contractor to rescind or amend a subcontract. Every subcontract shall bind the Subcontractor to follow all
applicable terms of this agreement. The Contractor is responsible to the County if the Subcontractor fails to
Kittitas County Agreement for Services (rev.5/7a/251
PageT of 2O
comply with any applicable term or condition of this agreement. The Contractor shall appropriately monitor the
activities of the Subcontractor to assure fiscal conditions of this agreement. ln no event shall the existence of a
subcontract operate to release or reduce the liability of the Contractor to the County for any breach in the
performance of the Subcontractor's duties.
Every subcontract shall include a term that County is not liable for claims or damages arising from a
Su bcontractor's performance of the su bcontract.
6. Right to Review; Maintenance of Records: This Agreement is subject to review by any Federal or State
auditor. The County or its designee shall have the right to review and monitor the financial and service
components of the work performed under this Agreement by whatever means are deemed expedient by the
County. Such review may occur with or without notice, and may include, without limitation, on-site inspection,
inspection of all records or other materials which the County deems pertinent, and any and all communications
with or cvaluation by service recipients under this Agreement. Contractor shall preserve and maintain all records
relating to this Agreement for six (6) years after termination or expiration of the Agreement, and upon request
shall make them available for review by any Federal or State auditor, the County, and/or any persons authorized
by the County.
7. Modification
7.1. This Agreement may be amended by mutual agreement of the parties. Any such amendment
shall be in writing and signed by both parties.
7.2 The County may unilaterally amend this Agreement at any time by written notice ("Change
Notice") to Contractor, to modifo the work to be performed under this Agreement, within the general scope of
the Agreement. Such changes may include, but are not limited to, changes in the exact scope of work to be
performed (including modification, substitution, addition, or deletion of required tasks) and changes to the
schedule of performance. lf any such Change Notice causes an increase or decrease to Contractol's cost of, or the
time required for, performance of the work, an equitable adjustment in the compensation to Contractor and/or
in the schedule for the performance of the work shall be made by the County to reflect such an increase or
decrease. Notwithstanding any dispute or delay in arriving at a mutually acceptable equitable adjustment,
Contractor shall proceed in accordance with all Change Notices. Within thirty (30) days after receipt of any Change
Notice which, in Contractor's opinion, lacks an adequate adjustment, Contractor must submit to the County a
written statement requesting a modified adjustment; otherwise, Contractor will forfeit its right to any such
modified adjustment. The County retains the final right to determine adjustments hereunder.
8. Termination
8.1 This Agreement may be terminated at any time by mutual written agreement of the parties.
8.2 The County, by giving written notice, may terminate this Agreement at any time without cause
and without further obligation to Contractor except for payment due for deliverables provided and/or services
performed prior to the effective date of termination. An equitable adjustment in the contracted price for partially
completed tasks will be made by the County, but such adjustment shall not include compensation for loss of
anticipated profit on uncompleted work.
8.3 lf Contractor defaults by failing to perform any of its obligations under this Agreement, or
becomes insolvent, is declared bankrupt or commits any act of bankruptcy or insolvency, or makes an assignment
for the benefit of creditors, the County may, by written notice to Contractor, terminate the Agreement, and at
the County's option, obtain performance of the work elsewhere. lf the Agreement is terminated under this
paragraph, Contractorshall not be entitled to receive anyfurther payments underthis Agreement untilallof its
obligations hereunder have been fully performed, and any extra cost or damage to the County shall be deducted
Kittitas County Agreement for Services (rev. 5/14/25)
Page 8 of 20
from any money due or coming due to Contractor. Furthermore, in the event of termination under this paragraph,
Contractor shall bear the costs of any extra expenses incurred by the County in completing the work, and all
damages sustained, or which may be sustained, by the County.
8.4 Termination of this Agreement by any means provided herein shall not excuse any party's
performance of its obligations hereunder through the effective date of termination, except that the County shall
not be obligated to pay for services that have not been performed or deliverables that have not been provided.
9. lndemnification
9.L To the fullest extent permitted by law, Contractor agrees to indemnify, defend and hold the
County and its departments, elected and appointed officials, employees, agents and volttnteers, harmless frnm
and against any and all claims, damages, losses and expenses, including but not limited to court costs, attorney's
fees and alternative dispute resolution costs, for any personal or bodily injury, sickness, disease or death, for any
damage to or destruction of any property (including the loss of use resulting therefrom), and for any other claims,
damages, losses, and expenses sustained by the County, which (1) are caused in whole or in part by any act or
omission, negligent or otherwise, of Contractor, its employees, agents or volunteers, or Contracto/s
subcontractors, their employees, agents or volunteers; or (2) are directly or indirectly arising out of, resulting
from, or otherwise connected with the performance of this Agreement; or (3) are based upon Contractor's or its
subcontractors' use of, presence upon or proximity to the property of the County. This indemnification obligation
of Contractor shall not apply in the limited circumstance where the claim, damage, loss or expense is caused by
the sole negligence of the County. This indemnification obligation of Contractor shall not be limited in any way by
the Washington State lndustrial lnsurance Act, RCW Title 51, or by application of any other workmen's
compensation act, disability benefit act or other employee benefit act, and Contractor hereby expressly waives
any immunity afforded by such acts. The foregoing indemnification obligations of Contractor are a material
inducement to the County to enter into this Agreement, are reflected in Contractor's compensation, and have
been mutually negotiated by the parties.
9.2 The County reserves the right, but not the obligation, to participate in the defense of any claim
for damages, losses or expenses, and such participation shall not constitute a waiver of Contracto/s indemnity
obligations contained in any section of this Agreement.
9.3 ln the event Contractor enters into subcontracts to the extent allowed under this Agreement,
each such subcontractor shall indemnify the County on a basis equal to or exceeding Contractor's indemnity
obligations to the County.
10. Venue and Choice of Law: ln the event that any litigation should arise concerning this Agreement,
the venue for such action shall be in the Superior Court of the State of Washington in and forthe County of Kittitas.
This Agreement shall be governed by the laws of the State of Washington.
11. Non-AppropriationofFunds: lftheCountydoesnotappropriatesufficientfundingforthisAgreement
for any future fiscal period, the County will not be obligated to make payments for services performed after the
end of the last fiscal period for which sufficient funding was appropriated. No penalty or expense shall accrue to
the County in the event this provision applies.
l-2. Contractor Commitments, Warranties, and Representations: Contractor represents and warrants as
follows
Kittitas County Agreement for Services Uev. 5/74/25)
Page 9 of 20
tz.t Contractor is duly incorporated, validly existing and in good standing under the laws of the State
of Washington, and has all requisite corporate power and authority to enter into and to perform its obligations
under this Agreement.
t2.2 Contractor has the authority to execute this Agreement, to make the representations and
warranties set forth herein, and to perform its obligations hereunder'
I2.3 This Agreement has been validly executed by an authorized representative of Contractor and
constitutes a valid and legally binding and enforceable obligation of Contractor.
L2.4 Contractor holds, or will obtain prior to commencing work under this Agreement, such licenses,
permits and other authorizations from federal, state and local governmental attthnrities, nr from any applicahle
industrial or professional certification or licensing bodies, as are necessary for the lawful performance of its
obligations under this Agreement, and will maintain such throughout the term of this Agreement.
72.5 Contractor is not in violation of any applicable law, ordinance or regulation the consequence of
which will or may materially affect Contractor's ability to perform its obligations under this Agreement. Contractor
is not subject to any order or judgment of any court, tribunal or governmental agency which materially and
adversely affects its operations or assets in the State of Washington, or its ability to perform its obligations under
this Agreement.
L2.6 Contractor is not presently debarred, suspended, proposed for debarment, declared ineligible or
voluntarily excluded from covered transactions by any Federal or State department or agency.
I2.7 None of the representations or warranties in this Agreement, and none of the documents,
statements, certificates or schedules furnished by Contractor in connection with the performance of the
obligations contemplated under this Agreement, contains or will contain any untrue statement of a material fact
or omits or will omit a material fact necessary to make the statements of fact contained therein not misleading.
13. Ownership of ltems Produced: All writings, programs, data, reports, films, recordings, or other
materials prepared by Contractor and/or its consultants or subcontractors, in connection with the performance
of this Agreement, shall be the sole and absolute property of the County. The County will have all rights of
ownership therein, including but not limited to the right to use, copyright, trademark, andfor patent, and the
ability to transfer any or all ownership rights.
14. lntellectual Propertv lnfringement: Contractor will defend and indemnify the County from any
claimed action, cause or demand brought against the County, to the extent such action is based on the claim that
information and/or materials supplied by Contractor infringe any intellectual property rights of any third
party(ies). Contractor will pay all costs and damages attributable to any such claims finally awarded against the
County in any action. Such defense and payments are conditioned upon the following: (1) Contractor shall be
notified promptly in writing by the County of any notice of such claim; and (2) Contractor shall have the right
hereunder, at its option and expense, to obtain for the County the right to continue using the information and/or
materials that are the subject of such claim, provided no reduction in performance or loss results to the County.
15. Use of Countv Name and Logo: Contractor may not use the County's name, logo(s), trademark(s), or
other identifying information, or identify the County as a current or former client, on its website or in any
marketing or promotional materials without the prior written consent of the County.
15. Disputes: Any dispute between the parties arising under or relating to this Agreement shall be
resolved informally if possible. However, in the event such a dispute cannot be so resolved, it shall be adjudicated
Kittitas County Agreement for Services (rev.5/74/251
Page 10 of 20
by a dispute board ("Dispute Board") in the following manner: Each party shall appoint one member to the Dispute
Board, the members so appointed shall jointly appoint an additional member to the Dispute Board, and the
Dispute Board will evaluate the facts, Agreement terms, and all applicable statutes and rules, and make a
determination as to the proper resolution of the dispute. Such determination shall be final and binding on both
parties. The cost of resolution will be borne as allocated by the Dispute Board. Alternatively, if agreed to in writing
by both parties, the parties may forego the option of establishing a Dispute Board to adjudicate the dispute, and
instead pursue arbitration, jointly selecting an arbitrator acceptable to both parties. ln the event the parties
choose to pursue arbitration, the parties agree that: (1) the fees and expenses ofthe arbitrator shall be shared
equally by both parties to this Agreement, (2) each party shall bear its own costs and attorney fees, (3) arbitration
shall be conducted according to the commercial arbitration procedures of the American Arbitration Association,
and (a) the arbitrator's decision or award shall be final and binding on both parties.
17. Confidentialitv: Contractor, its employees, agents and volunteers, and any of Contractor's
subcontractors and their employees, agents and volunteers, shall maintain the confidentiality of all information
provided by the County or acquired by Contractor in performance of this Agreement, except upon the prior
written consent of the Kittitas County Prosecuting Attorney or an order entered by a court after having acquired
jurisdiction over the County. Contractor shall immediately provide the County notice of any judicial proceedings
seeking disclosure of such information. Contractor agrees to indemnify, defend and hold harmless the County
and its departments, elected and appointed officials, employees, agents and volunteers from all loss or expense,
including but not limited to settlements, judgments, setoffs, attorneys'fees and costs resulting from Contractor's
breach of this provision. Notwithstanding the foregoing, and to the extent that any information obtained by the
Contractor hereunder is required to be shared with others by the explicit terms of the Scope of Work, this
provision shall not be construed as prohibiting such sharing, provided there are no applicable laws or regulations
prohibiting same.
18. Notices: Written notices required or permitted to be provided by one party to the other party under
this Agreement may be provided by personal delivery, legal courier service, or certified mail, postage prepaid and
return receipt requested. Notice may be provided by regular first class mail if simultaneous notice is provided by
email. Notices given by Contractor shall be provided to the County's point of contact listed on page L of this
Agreement, at the address there listed, and to the department head of the county department for which services
under this Agreement are rendered. Notices given by the County shall be provided to Contractor at Contractor's
address listed on page 1of this Agreement,
19. Prevailing Wage: Where labor to be performed under this Agreement is considered "public work" as
defined in RCW 39.04.010, Contractor shall pay the prevailing rate of wages to all workers, laborers, or mechanics
employed in the performance of work under this Agreement in accordance with RCW 39.12 and the rules and
regulations of the Washington State Department of Labor and lndustries. The schedule of prevailing wage rates
for the applicable locality or localities is determined by the lndustrial Statistician of the Department of Labor and
lndustries. lt is Contractor's responsibility to verify the applicable prevailing wage rate. lt is understood that
Contractor is responsible for obtaining and completing all required government forms relating to prevailing wage
and submitting same to the proper authorities. Disputes regarding prevailing wage rates shall be referred for
arbitration to the Director of the Department of Labor and lndustries. The arbitration decision shall be final and
conclusive and binding on all parties involved in the dispute as provided for in RCW 39.12.050.
20. Standard of Care: Contractor shall perform its duties hereunder in a manner consistent with that
degree of care and skill ordinarily exercised by members of the same profession or industry as Contractor currently
practicing or working under similar circumstances. Contractor shall, without additional compensation, correct any
of its services not meeting such a standard.
21. Nondiscrimination
Kittitas County Agreement for Services (rev.5/14/251
Page 11 of 20
2t.t ln the performance of this Agreement, Contractor will not discriminate against any employee or
applicant for employment on the grounds of age, race, creed, color, national origin, citizenship or immigration
status, sex, sexual orientation, marital status, honorably discharged veteran or military status, orthe presence of
any sensory, mental or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a
disability; provided that the prohibition against discrimination because of such disability shall not apply if the
particular disability prevents the proper performance of the particular worker involved. Contractor shall ensure
that applicants are employed, and that employees are treated during employment, without discrimination
because of their age, race, creed, color, national origin, citizenship or immigration status, sex, sexual orientation,
marital status, honorably discharged veteran or military status, orthe presence of any sensory, mental or physical
disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability. Such requirements
apply, without limitation, to the following: employment, promotion, demotion, transfer, recruitment or
recruitment advertising, layoff or termination, rates of pay or other forms of compensation, and programs for
training, including apprenticeships. Contractor shall take such action with respect to this Agreement as may be
required to ensure full compliance with local, state and federal laws prohibiting discrimination in employment.
2L.2 Contractor will not discriminate against any recipient of any services or benefits provided for
under this Agreement on the grounds of age, race, creed, color, national origin, citizenship or immigration status,
sex, sexual orientation, marital status, honorably discharged veteran or military status, or the presence of any
sensory, mental or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a
disability.
2t.3 lf any assignment and/or subcontracting has been authorized by the County, said assignment or
subcontract shall include appropriate safeguards against discrimination.
22. Waiver: The waiver of any default or breach of this Agreement, or the failure of a party to enforce
any provision hereof or to exercise any right or privilege hereunder, shall not be deemed to waive any prior or
subsequent default or breach, the enforcement of any provision hereof, or the exercise of any right or privilege
hereunder, unless otherwise stated in a writing, signed by the parties hereto.
23. Headings: The headings of sections and paragraphs of this Agreement are for convenience of
reference only and are not intended to restrict, affect, or be of any weight in the interpretation or construction of
the provisions of such sections or paragraphs.
24. Survival: The provisions of paragraphs 2,3, 4, 6, 8, g, 10, 13, L4,15, L6, L7 , 19,20,22,24, and 28 of
these General Terms and Conditions shall survive the completion, expiration, termination or cancellation of this
Agreement for any reason.
25. Complete Agreement: This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between the parties and
supersedes any and all other agreements, understandings, negotiations and discussions, oral orwritten, express
or implied, regarding the work to be performed hereunder. The parties agree that no other representations,
inducements, promises, agreements, or warranties relating to this Agreement, oral or otherwise, have been made
between the parties. Except as provided elsewhere in this Agreement, no modification or waiver of this
Agreement shall be valid or binding unless in writing and signed by the parties.
26. Severabilitv: lf any term or condition of this Agreement or the application thereof to any person(s)
or circumstances is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other terms, conditions or applications which can
be given effect without the invalid term, condition or application. To this end, the terms and conditions of this
Agreement are declared to be severable.
Kittitas County Agreement for Services (rev.5/7a/251
Page 12 of 20
27. Time: Time is of the essence in the performance of this Agreement unless otherwise agreed between
the parties in a signed writing.
28. Construction: This Agreement has been mutually reviewed and negotiated by the parties, and should
not be construed against the drafter.
29. Agreement Not for Benefit of Third Parties: This Agreement is entered into solely for the benefit of
the parties hereto and vests no rights in, nor is it enforceable by, anythird parties.
Kittitas County Agreement for Services (rev.5/M/251
Page 13 of 20
(')
o
ctttlloco
.to
8.8> .:l
oct:u
fo rt.B
o
Eoou,
,",' Ulf'9
(Rev. March 2024)
D€partment of the Treasury
lntemal R€venu€ Service
Before
General Instructions
Section references are to the lntemal Revenue Code unless otherwise
noted.
Future developments, For the latest information about developments
related to Form W-9 and its instructions, such as legislation enacted
after they were published, go lo www.irs.govlFormW9'
What's New
Line 3a has been modified to clarify how a disregarded entily completes
this line. An LLC that is a disregarded entity should check the
appropriate box for the tax classification of its owner. Otherwise, it
shbuH check the "LLC" box and enter its appropriate tax classification'
Request for Taxpayer
ldentification Number and Certification
Go to www.rins. govlFo,a'',wglor instructions and tho latest information.
or
Give form to the
requester. Do not
send to the lRS.
New line 3b has been added to this form. A flow-through entity is
required to complete this line to indicate that it has direct or indirect
foreign partners, owners, or beneficiaries when it provides the Form W-9
to an-otlier flow-ihrough entity in which it has an ownership interest. This
change is intended to provide a flow-through entity with information
regarding the status of its indirect foreign partners, owners, or
beieficialies, so that it can satis{y any applicable reporting
requirements, For example, a partnership that has any indirect foreign
partners may be required to complete Schedules K-2 and K-3. See the
irartnership insvuctions for Schedules K-2 and K-3 (Form 1 065).
Purpose of Form
An individual or entity (Form W-9 requester) who is required to file an
information return wiih ihe IRS is giving you this form because they
For related to the W-9, see Purpose of Form below
1 Name ol entityfindividual. An 6ntry ie r€quired. (For a gole ptoprl€tor or disregarded entlty, 6nter the owner's nam€ on line 1, and enter the business/dlsregarded
entlty's name on llne 2.)
lnitiative
2 Business name/disregarded entity name, if ditf€rent from above.
4 Exemptlons (codes apply only to
cortaln €ntities, not indlviduals;
see instructions on page 3):
Exemptpayeecod€(if any) 501(C)
Exemptlon lrom Foreign Account Tax
Compliance Act (FATCA) r€Porting
code (if any)
(Applies to accounts maintalned
outside the united statesJ
Requ€ster's name and dddress (optional)
7 List account numbe(s) here (optional)
Enter your TIN in the appropriate box, The TIN provided must match the name given on line 1 to avoid
backup withholding. For individuals, this is generally your social security number (SSN). However' for a
resident alien, sole proprietor, or disregarded entity, see the instructions for Part l, later. For other
entities, it is your employer identification number (ElN), lf you do not have a number, see How to get a
IrN, later.
Note: lf the account is in more than one name, see the lnstructions for line 1 , See also What Name and
Number To Give the Requester lot guidelines on whose number to enter.
Under penalties of perjury, I certify that:
1 . The number shown on this form is my correct taxpayer identification number (or I am waiting for a number to be issued to me); and
2. I am not subject to backup withholding because (a) I am exempt from backup withholding, or (b) I have not been notified by the lnternal Revenue
Service (lRS) that I am subject to back-up withholding as a result of a tailure to report all interest or dividends, or (c) the IRS has notified me that I am
no longer subiect to backup withholding; and
3. I am a U.S. citizen or other U.S. person (defined below); and
4. The FATCA code(s) entered on this form (if any) indicating that I am exempt from FATCA reporting is correct.
Certification instructions. You must cross out item 2 above if you have been notified by the IRS that you are cunently subiect to backup withholding
For real estate transactions, item 2 does not apply. For mortgage interest paid'
because you have failed to report all interest and dividends on your tax retum'
acquisitlon or abandonment of secured property, cancellation of debt, contributions to an individual retirement arangement (lBA)' and, generally' payments
other than interest and are not to the but must conect llN. Se€ the lnstructions for Part later,
Sign
Here Date 313112025
3a Ch€ck the appropriate box lor f€deral tax classilication of the €ntitylndividual whoso name is
only ons of the following seven boxes.
! tndividuat/soteproprietor ! Ccorporation I Scorporation ! Partnership ! TrusVestate
! f-lC. Enter tho tax classlflcatlon (C = C corporatlon, S = S corporation, P = Partner3hlp)
Note: Check the ,,LLc,' box above and, in the entry space, ent€r the approprlate code (c, s, or P) for the tax
classificatlon of th€ LLC, unless it ls a disregarded-eritlty. A disregarded entlty should instead check the approprlate
box for th€ tax classilication of its own€r.
Nonprofit OrganizationI Otner lsee lnslructions)
entered on llne 1. Check
gb lf on llne 3a you checked "Partnershlp" or "Trusvestat€," or ch€cked "LLC" and entored "P'as its tax classlflcation'
and you are provlding this form to a partnershlp, trust, or estate in which you have an ownershlp int€rest, ch€ck
thls box lf you hav€ any foreign partnors, owners, or ben€ficiaries. See instructions
5 Address (number, streot, and apt. or suite no'). See instructions.
16000 Christensen Road, Suite 308
I City, state, and zlP code
Tukwila. WA 98188
number
Part I
1 4 7 8 I 5 I91
Part ll
Signatur€ of
U.S. person
cat. No. 10231X rorm W-9 (Rev.3-2024)
Form W-9 {Rev. 3-20241 Pase2
must obtain your correct taxpayet identificatjon numb€r [IlN)' which
may be your social security numbet {SSNI. individual taxpayer
ideirti{ication number {mN}. adoption laxpayer identificstion number
{ATIN), or employer identitication number {EllU, to report on an
inforn:ration relum the amount paid to you, tr othsr arnount repottable
on an informalion relum" Exarnples of informafion refums include, but
are not limited to, fte following.
o Form I099JNT {interest eamed cr paidf.
o Form 1099-DlV idMdends, including those {rom stocks or mutual
funds).
. Form logg-MISC (various types of inoome. priz*s, awards, or gross
proceeds).
' Form 1099-NEG inonemployee compensation),
r Fonn 1099-8 (stock tr mutual lund sales and c€ttain other
transactions by b:okers|.
. Form 1009-5 (proceeds hom real estate tansaclions).
. Form 1099-K (merchant card and third-party nglwork transaclionB).
r Form 1098 (home mortgage interestl. 1098-E {student loan interest),
and .1098-T (tuilion).
r Form 1099-C {canceled debt}.
r Form .l099-A (acquisilion or abandonment ol secured property).
Use Form W-9 only if you are a U.S. person $ncluding a resident
alien), to prov:de your conect TlN.
Gaution: lf you don't retum Form \n/-9 to the requester with a TlN, you
might be subiect to backup withholding.SeeWhat is backup
withholding, laler.
By signing the lilled-oul lorm, you:
1. Certify that the TIN you are giving b conec! {or you are waiting {or a
number to be issued);
2. Cedify that you are noi subi€ct to backup withholding; or
3. Claim exemplion fiom backup withholding it you are a U'S- exempt
payee; and
4. Certify lo your ron-Joreign status for purposes of lvilhholding under
chapter 3 br 4 bf the Code {if applicable}: and
5. Certi{y that FATCA code{s} entered on lhis form {f any) indicating
that you aie exempt from the FATGA reporting is conect' See What Js
FATCA Reporting, later, for further infonnation.
Note: lf you are a U-S. person and a requesler gives you a form other
than Form W-9 to request yourTlN, you must use the requester's form if
it is substantially similar to this Form W-9,
Definition of a U.S. person, For federal tax purposes, you are
considered a U.S. person il you are:
o An individual who is a U"S. cillzen or U.5. residenl alien;
. A partnership, corporation. company, or essociation created or
orgiinized in tlre United States or under lhe laws of the United States;
. An estate {other than a foreign estale): or
. A domestic lrust {as def ned in Regulations seclion 301.7701-4.
Establishing U.5. status for purposes of chapter 3 and chapter 4
withholding. Payments mads 1o foreign persons, including certatn
distriburioni, alldcations of income, or transfers of sales proceeds, may
be subject to wilhholding under chapler 3 or chaPler 4 ol the Code
(sections 1M1-147 4), Under those rules, il a Form W-9 or other
certiftcation of non-foreign status has not been received, a withholding
agent, transferee, or pal*rership (payorl generally applies presumption
niles lhat may require the payor to 'tdthhold apflicable lax trom the
recipient, owner, traneferor, or partner {payee}. See Pub. 51.5,
Wilhholding of Tax on Nonresident Aiens and Foreign Entities"
The following persons must provide Form W-9lo the Payor for
purposes of establishing its non-foreign slalus.
r ln the case of a disregarded entity rsith a U.5. o*rner, lhe U-S. owner
of lhe disregarded entity and not the disregarded enlity.
o ln the case of a grantor trust with a U.S. granlo-r or other U'S. owner,
generally, lhe U.S:grantor or olher U.S. owner of the grantor lrust and
not the grantor trust-
r ln the case of a U.S. trust {othe. than a grantor trusl), the U.S. trust
and not the beneficiaries ol the bust.
See Pub, 515 tor mors information on prouiding a Form W-9 or a
certification of non-foreign status 1o avoid rvithholding'
Kittitas County Agreement for Services (rev.5/14/251
Page 15 of 20
Foreign person. lf you are a foreign person or tfie U.S. branch ol a
foreiqi bbnk that hds elected to be trealed as a U.S, person {under
Regulations seclion 1.1441 -1S){2[v) ot other appfrcable section lor
chapter 3 or 4 purposes), do not use Form W-9. lnstead. use the
appropriate Form W-8 or Form 8233 {see Pub. 515}- ll you are a
quatifibd foreiqn pension fund under Reguhions section 1.897fl)- l{d)' or
ej partnership That is rvholly owned by qrlatified forelgn pension funds,
that is treatdd as a non-foreign person for purposes sf s€clion 1445
withholding, do not use Fofm W-9. lnslead, use Form W-86(P (or other
certifi cation ol non-foreign statusl.
Nonresident alien who becomee a resident alien. Generally. only a
nonresident alien individual may use the te.rns ol a lax treaty to .educe
or eliminate U.S. tax on certain typeg of income" lloweuer' most tax
treaties contain a provision knqwn as a saving clause. €xceplions
specified in the saving clause may permil an exemption ftom tax to
cbntinue for certain tylpes of income even after lhe payee has otherwise
hpnnmc a I I S reidanl alien fnr tar nllrfnsc
lf you are a U.S. resider* alien who is refoing on an exception
contirined in th€ Baving clause ol a lax treaty to claitn an €xemplion
from U.S. lax on certain typas of income, you must atlach a statement
lo Form W-9 lhat specifies the {ollowing {ive iterns.
1. The tr€aty couniry. Generally, thia must be the sarne bealy urrcer
which you claimed exempiion ftom tax as a nonresident albn.
2. The treaty article addressing the income.
3, Jhe arlicle number (or location) in the tax tre9ly that contains the
saving clause and its excePtions.
4. The typ6 and amount of incorne that qualifies {sr tfte exemption
from tax.
5. Sulficient facts to iustitr lhe exemption lrom tax under the terms cf
the treaty article.
Example. Anicb 2o of tha U.S.-China ;ncome tax ilealy allows an
exemptibn from tax for scholarship income r+ceived by a Chinese
studeht temporarily ptes€nt in the United States. Under U-S' law, this
student will become a resident alien for tax purposes if their stay in the
United Stales exceeds 5 calendar yeare. Howevet, paragraph 2 o{ the
Jirst Protocol to the U.S.-China treaty (dated Apnl 30, 1984) allows the
provisions of Article 20 to conlinue to apply even after the-Chinese
student becomes a residenl alien o{ the United States. A Chines€
student who qualifies for lhis exception {under paragraph 2 of the first
Protocol) and is relvino on this exceDlion to chirn an exemption from tax
on their 6cholarshif oifellowship iniome would attach to Form W-9 a
statemenl thal includes the inlormalion desatibed above to support that
exemption.
lf you are a nonresident alien or a foreign entity, give the requester the
appropriate completed Form W-8 or Form 8233-
Backup Withholding
What is backup withholding? Persons making cerlain paymentsto you
must under ceriain conditions withhold and pay to the IRS 2'l% of such
payments. This is called ''backup withholding." Payrnenls that may be
subjecl to backup withholding include, but aJe nat lirnited to, interest,
tax-exempt interest, dividends, broker and barter exchange
transactions, rents. royalties, nonemployee pay, payrnents made in
settlsment o{ payment card and third-patty net'trork l.ansactions, and
certain paymdnti lrom fishing boat ope.ators Rsal eslate traneactions
are not s{biecl to backup withholding.
You wilt not be subject 1o backup withholding on payrnents you receive
il you give ihe requester your corect TlN, nrake lhe proper cerli{ications,
and report all your taxable interest and dividends on your tax return.
Paynrents you receive witl be subject to backup wilhholding if:
1. You do not fumish your TIN to lh€ r€questel]
Z.You do not certify your TIN rvhen required {see lhe inslruclions for
Part ll for detailsli
3. The IRS tell6 the requester that you fumished an incorrect TIN;
4. The IRS tells you that you are subiecl to backup wilhholding
because you did not report all ycur interest and dividends on ymr tax
retum (for reportable inlerest and dividends only); or
5. You do not certi{y to the requesler that you are not subiect io
backup withholding, ds describeii in item 4 under "8y signing the filled'
out toim" above (for reportable interaat and dividend accounts opened
after'1983 only).
Fom W-9 {Rev.3-2024)Paoe 3
C,ertain payees and payments ar€ exempt from backup withholding.
See Exempt pyee code,laler, and the separate lnstructions for the
Requester of Form W-9 for more information.
See also Fstabrishing U"S. status for purposes of chapter 3 and
chapter 4 withhdding. eadier.
What ls FATCA Reporting?
The Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act (FATCA) requires a
parlieipating foreign financial institution to report all U.S. account
holders that are specified U.S. persons. Ceriain payees are exempt ftom
FATCA reporting. See Exemption from FATCA repofting code, later, and
the Instructions for the Requester of Form W-9 for more informalion.
Updating Your lnformation
You must provide updated information to any person to whom you
cloimod to bo nn oxompt poyoo if you aro no longor on oxompt payoo
and anlicipale receiving reportabl€ paymenls in the futurc from lhis
pereon. Fir example, ybu may need to provide updated information if
you are a C corpcration that elects to be an S corporation, or if you are
no longer tax exempt. ln addition, you must tumish a new Form W-g if
the name or TIN changes for the account, for example, if the grantor of a
gaantor trust dies.
Penalties
Failure to tumish TlN. ll you fail to fumish your conect TIN to a
r€quesler, you are subject to a penalty of $50 for each such failure
unless your failure is due to reasonable cauae and not to willlul neglect'
Civil penalty for false information with respect to withholding. lf you
make a false statement rvith no reasonable basig that resufts in no
backup withholding, you are subject to a 5500 penalty.
Criminal penafty for falsifying informalion. Willfully falsi{ying
certificatjons or affirmations may subject you to criminal penalties
including fi nes and/or imprisonment.
Misuse of TlNs. ll the requester discloses or usas TlNs in violation of
federal law, the requester may be subiect to civil and criminal penalties.
Specific lnstructions
Line'l
You musl enler one of the following on this line; do not leave this line
blank. The name should match the nams on ycur tax retum,
lf this Form W-9 is for a joint account (other than an account
maintained by a foreign financial institution {FFI}), list first. and then
circle, the name cf the person or entity whose number you entered in
Part I of Form W-9. if you are providing Form W-9 lo an FFI to document
a ioint account, each holder of the qccounl that is a U.S. person must
provide a Form W-9.
. lndividual. Generally. enter the name shown on your tax retum. lf you
have changed your last name wilhor.rt informing lhe Social Security
Adminislration (SSAJ of tfre name change, enter your first name, the lasl
name ae shown on your social security card, and your new last name.
Note for MN applicant Enter your individual name as it was enlered
on your Form W-7 application, line 'la. This should also be the same as
the name you entered on the Form 1040 you filed with your application'
. Sole proprietor, Enter your individual name as shown on your Form
1040 on line 1, Enter your business, lrade, or "doing business as" (DBA)
name on line 2.
' Partnership, C corpcration, S corporation, or LLC, otherthan a
disregardedentity. Enter the entity's name as shown on the enlity's tax
retum on line 1 and any business, trade, or DBA name on line 2.
r Other enlities. Enler your name as shown on required U.S. lederal tax
documenls on line 1, This name should match the name shown on the
charter or olher legal document creating the entity. Enler any business.
trade, or DBA name on line 2.
' Disregarded entity, ln general, a businese entity lhat has a single
owner, including an LLC, and is not a corparation, is disregarded as an
entity separate from its owner (a disregarded entity). See Regulations
section 3o1 .7701 -2(c)(2). A disregarded entity should check the
appropriate box for the tax classification of itg owner. Enter ihe owneds
name on line l - The name of the owner entered on line 1 should never
be a disregarded entity. The name on line 1 should be the name shown
on the income tax retum on which the income should be reported. For
Kittitas County Agreement for Services (rev. 5/7a/251
Page 16 of 20
example, if a foreign LLG that is lreated as a dieregarded entity for U'S.
feder.il tax purposes has a singb owner tlnt is a U-S. person. lhe U.S.
owner's name is required ia be providied on line I ' ll tfte direct owner of
lhe entity is also a disregarded enti'ty" enter lhe first ownet that is not
dbregarded for {ederal tax p*poses. Enter the disregarded entity's
name on fine 2. lf tfie owner ol the disregaded entity is a foreign person,
lhe o!,yner mu6t complele an appropriate Fonn W-8 instead of a Form
W-9. This is lhe case even if the foreign person has a U'S. TlN.
Lins 2
lf you have a business narne, lrade nam,e. DEIA name, cr disregarded
entity name, enter it sn line 2"
Line 3a
Check the appropfiate box on line 3a for lhe U.S, lederal tax
classificalion of lhe person r,'ihooe name is anlered an line 1. Check only
one bax on line 3a.
Line 3b
Check thb box if you ale a partnership fincluding an LLC classifed as a
partrrership for U.S- federal tax p.lrposesl, lrtnt, or estate thal has any
foreign parlners. ownem, or beneficlaries, and you are providing this
form to a partnerstrip, trust, ot €slale, in which you have an ownership
interesl" You musl che€k the box on line 3b if you receive a Form W-8
(or documentary evidence) lron any pa*ner, owner, or beneficiary
eslablishing loreign status Dr i{ you receirre a Form W-g trom any
partsler, owner, or bene{iciary tftat has checked lhe box on line 3b.
Note: A partnership that provides a Folm W-9 and checks box 3b may
be required to complete $chedulet K-2 and K-3 tForm
.1065i. For more
information, see lhe Parlnercftip lnstructions for Schedules K-2 and K-3
(Form 10651.
If you are required to comdete iine 3b btlt fail to do so, you may not
receive the information necessary lo file a correcl information retum whh
the IRS or fumish a conect Fayee statement to your partners or
beneficiaries. See. for example, sections 6698, 6722, and 6724 lor
penalties that may appty.
Line 4 Exemplions
lf you are exempt iiom backup wilhholding and/or FATCA reporting,
eliter itt lle erpprul.xiate s;rawr orl litre 4 arry cod*{sf lftal rrray apply tt:
you.
Exempt payee code,
. Generally, individuals {incfuding sole propietors} ara not exempt from
backup rvithholding.
. Except as provided belot'r, corporations are exempt from backup
withholding for certain paynients, including interesl and dividends.
. Corpomlions are ilot exempt frofiI backup withholding for paymeflte
made in settlement of payffefit tard or third-party network transaclions.
r Corporalions are not erernpt frorn backup whhholding wilh respect to
attomeys'fees or gross proceeds paid to attomeys, and corporations
thal provide medicel at health care s€rvices are not exempt with respect
to payments repartable qn Form 1099-Ml$C.
The {ollorring codes identrly paye€s that are exempt from backup
wilhholding. Enter the appropriate code in the space on line 4.
1 -An organization exempt from tax under seclion 501{af, any lRA, or
a custodial account undet section 403{bxil il the accounl satisfies the
requirements of section a01(fl{21.
lF the enlity/individual on line I
isa(n|...
THEN check the box for
o Corporation Carporation,
. lndividual or
. Sole proprietorsfiip
lndividual/sole prcprietor
. ILC classified as a partnership
for U.S, fedenl tax purposes or
. LLCftar has filed Form 8832 or
2553 electing lo be laxed as a
corporalion
Limiled liability company and
enter lhe appropriate lax
clsification:
P = Partnership,
C=Ccorporalion.or
S = S corporation.
r Partnership Parlnership.
o Trusl/estate Tru€tiestate"
Fqrm W-9 {Flev.3-2024)Pase 4
Z-The United States or any of its agencies or instrumentalilies'
3-A state, the District of C,olumbia, a U.S. commonwealth or territory
or any of lh€ir polilical suMivisions or instrumenlalilies.
4-A foreign govemmenl or any of its political subdivrsions, agencies,
or instumentalities.
5-A corporation.
6-A dgaler in securilies or commodities required to register in the
United States, the Dislrict of Columbia, ar a U.S, commonweallh or
terilory.
7-A fulures commigsion merchant registered wilh lhe Commodity
Futures Trading Commission.
8-A real estate investment trust.
9-An entity registered at all times during the tax year under lhe
lnveslment Company Act of 1 940.
10-A conlrrron t{url furrd op6r-atcd by a bank undar scr:tiotr 504{a}.
'l 1 -A financial institution as defined under section 58'1.
12-A middleman known :n lhe investment community as a nominee or
custodian.
13-A trust exempt from tax under section 664 or described in section
4947.
The {ollowing chart shows types of paymenls that may be exempt
from backup wilhholding. The chart applies to the exempt payees listed
above, 1 13,
lF the payment is lor THEN the paymenl is exempl
lor...
. lnterest and dividend payntents All exempt payees excepl
lor I-
r Brokertransactions b(empt payees 1 4andG
through 11 and all C corporations.
S corporations must nol entet atl
exempt payee code because they
are exempt only for sales oJ
noncovered securities acquired
pnor 1o 2Q12.
. Barter transaclions Exempt payees 1 through 4.
and
F-A dealer in securilies, commodities, or derivalive iinancial
inslruments fnc:uding notional principal contracts, futures, fotwards,
and optiona) lhat is registered as such under the laws of lhe United
Slateg or any stale,
G-A real e€tate anvestment Uusl-
H-A reEulated investment company as defined in section 851 or an
entity registered at all times during tfie ta:t year under the lnvestsnenl
CsmpanyAftof lg.l0.
l-A common trust tund as defined in section 584{a).
J-A bank as delined in section 581.
K-,A broker.
L-A lru€t Exempt lrom tax under section 664 or d€scribed in section
aeaT{a){1.}.
M-A lax-exempt trust undet a section 403{b} plan or section 457{9}
pl€n
Note: You may wish to consult wilh the financial inslilution requesting
this lorm to determine whether the FATCA code and/or exempt payee
code slrould be completed-
Line 5
Enter your address {number, street, and apartmsnt or suite number}.
This is where the requesler oI tfris Form W-9 will nrail your information
retums. lf th;s address differs from the one the requester already has on
fite. enter "NEW" at lhe top. lf a new address is provided, there is still a
chance lhe old address will be used until the payor changes your
address in their reoords.
Line 6
Enter your city, slate, and ZIP ccde.
Part l. Taxpayer ldentification Number {TlN}
Enter your TIN in ihe appropriale box. l{ you are a residenl alien and
you do not ha're, and are not eligible tc get, an SSN, your TIN is your
:BS ITIN. Enter it in the entry space for the Social security number. tf you
do not have an lTlN, see Flow to gel a Tlll below.
lf you are a s.ole proprietor and you have an ElN, you may enter eitfier
your SSN or ElN.
lf you are a single-member LLC that is disregarded as an enlhy
seoarale from its owner. enter the olvner's $SN {or ElN. if the owner iras
on'e1. tf the LLC is classified as a corporation or Partnenhip, enter the
entitlr's ElN.
Note: See lrfihaf Alame and Number To Give the Reguester, later. for
{urther clarification ol name and TIN cornbinations.
How lo get a TlN. lf you do not have a TlN, apply {or one immediately.
To apply for an SSN. get Form SS-5, Application for a Social Securily
Card. from your local 9SA office or get lhis form online al
rvww.SSA.gov. You may also gel this lorm by calling 80O-772-1213. Use
Fonn W-7, Application lor IRS Individual Taxpayer ldenlification
Number, to apply for an lTlN. or Form SS-4, Application for Employer
ldentificalion Number, lo apply for an ElN. Ycu can apply for an EIN
online by accessing lhe lFlS websile at irywwirs.govlE/N. Go to
www.irs-govlFarms to view, download, or print Form W-7 and/or Form
S5-+. Or, yuu Latt gu to www.irs.lprvl}xletFunns \s placc att ordet altd
ha're Form W-7 xrdlor Fotm SS-4 mailed to you within 15 business
days.
lf yru are asked to complete Form W-9 bul do not have a TlN, apply
{or a TIN and enter "Applied Fot" in the space lor the TlN, sign and date
the fonn, and give it to the requester. For interest and dividend
paymenls, and certain payrnents made r'{ith respect to readily tradable
instruments, you will generally have 60 days lo gel a TIN and give it to
lhe requester b€fore you are subiect to backup withholding on
paymenls. The 60-day rule doee not apply to olher types of paymenls'
Ycu wiil be subject to backup withholding on all such payments unttl
you provide your TIN to the requester-
Note: Entering "Applied For'' means that you have already applied {or a
TIN or tirat you iniend to apply for one soon. See also Esfabl,shiltg l!.5.
status for puryoses of chapter 3 and chapter 4 withholding, earlier, for
when you may instead be subiect to withholding under chapter 3 or 4 of
lhe Coda,
Caution: A disregarded u.S- entity that has a foreign owner must use
the appropriate Form W-8.
r Paymenls over $600 required to
be reported and direct sales over
$5,ooo'
Generally, exempt payees
1 through 5.'?
Exempt payees 1 through 4,r Payments made in settlement of
payment card or third-party
network lransactions
l See Form 1099-M|SC, Miscellaneous lnformation. and its instructions.
2 However, the following payments made lo a corporation and
reportable on Form 1 099-MISC are not exempt from backup
withholding: medical and health care payments, attomeys'fees, gross
proceeds paid to an attorney reportable under seclion 6045{fl, and
payments for services paid by a federal sxecutive agency.
Exemption lrom FATCA reporting code. The following codes idenlify
payees thal are exempt from reporting under FATCA. These codes
apply to persons submitting this form for accounts maintained outside
of lhe United States by cerlain foreign financial institulions. Therefore, i{
you are only submitting this form for an accounl you hold in the United
States, you may leave this {ield blank. Consult with the person
requesting this form if you are uncertain if the financial insliblion is
subiect to these requirements. A requester may indicate that a code is
not required by providing you wilh a Form W-9 with "Not Applicable'.{or
any sidrilar indication) enlered on the line for a FATCA exemption code.
A-An organization exempt from tax under seclion 501 {a) or any
individual retirement plan as defined in section 77o1(a)(37l
B-The United States or any of its agencies or instrumentaliti$.
C-A state, the Dislrict of Columbia, a U-S- commonwealth or
lenitory, or any of their political subdivisions or inslrumentalities.
D-A corporation the stock of which is regulady traded on one or
more established securilies markels, as described in Regulations
section 1. 1.172-1 (c)(.1 )(i).
E-A corporatisn that ie a member of lhe same expanded affiliated
group as a corporation described in Regulations section 1.1 472-1 {cX1){i)-
Kittitas County Agreement for Services (rev.5/14/251
Page 17 of 20
Form W-9 (Rev.3-2024)Poge 5
Part ll. Certification
To establish to the withholding agent lhal you are a U.S. person, or
resident alien, sign Form W-9. You may be requested to sign by the
withholding agent even if item 1, 4, or 5 below indicates olhsn'rise.
For a joint account, only the person whose TIN is shown in Part I
should sign (when reguired). ln the case of a disregarded enlity, the
person identified on line I must sign. Exempt payees, s* Exenpt payee
code, earlier.
Signature requirenrents. Complete the cerlificalion as indicaled in
itemB Ithrough5below.
l. lnterest, clividend, and barter exchange accounts openecl
belore 1984 and broker sccounts considered aclive during 1983.
You must give your correct TIN, but you do not haue to sign the
certification.
? lnlprFst, dividend, hrnker, and hader clehange mrnllnls
opened after 198i1 and broker accounts considered inactive during
1983. You must sign the cerlification or backup withholding will apply. lf
you are subiect to backup withholding and you are merely providing
your conect TIN lo the requester, you must cross oul hem 2 in the
certification before signing the {orm.
3, Real estate transactions. You must sign the cetlilicatlon. You may
cross out item 2 of the cedfication.
4. Other payments. You must give your conect TlN, but you do not
have to sign the certification unless you have been nolified ihat you
lrave previously given an incorrect TlN. "Other paynrents" include
payments made in the cours€ of the requestar's trade or business for
rents, royalties, goods (other than bills for merchandise), medical and
health care services (including payments lo corporalions), paymenis to
a nonemployee for services, payments made in setdement of.paJm€nt
card andthiid-party network transactions, paymenls to certain fishing
boat crew members and fishermen, and gross proceeds paid to
attorneys (including payments to corporations).
5. Mortgage inlerest paid by you, acquisition or abandonment of
secured property, cancellation of debt, qualilied luition progrqlu
paymentb (u'ndei section 529), ABLE accounts (under section 529Af,
lRA, Coverdell ESA, Archer MSA or HSA contributions or
distribuiions, and pensicn distributions. You must give ycut corect
TlN, but you do not have to sign lhe certification.
What Name and Number To Give the Hequester
For this type of account:Give name and SSN of:
1. lndividual
2- Two or more individuals (oint account)
other lhan an accounl maintained by
an FFI
3, Two or more U.S. peeons
(joinl account maintained by an FFI)
4. Custodial account of a mins
Pnifom Gift to Minors Act)
5. a. The usual revrcable sviflgs tuet
{grmtor is drc trustee)
b. So-called trusl accenl thal is not
a legal or valid trust under staie law
6. Sole proprietorship s digregarded
entity owned by an individual
7, Grantor trust filinq under Optional
Filing Method 1 {see Flegulations
srclion 1 -671 -a(bXzXiXAD"
Kittitas County Agreement for Services (rev.5/74/25)
Page 18 of 20
For this of account:
8- Disregtrded fltity not ovrned by m
individul
9, A valid hust, estate, or gereim lnrst
!0. Corporation or LLC electing corpoote
status on Fm 883€ or Fsm 2153
1 1- Assffiiatim, club. rcligims, chsilable,
edrahoml, or other til-exflpt
orgnnialion
12- Partreruhip or multi-mmber LLC
'13- A bdokBr or registeFd nminffi
'14- Acsst with lhe Departmmt of
Agricuhure in the name ol a public
enlity {such c a state or lrcal
goYffiffii, schoel dbtticl, or prisnl
llu[ raeivet agt iuullutal p ult utrr
paymtrts
15- tlnntortrustfilhg Fwm 1o4l or
mder the Optional Filinq Metfto'd 2,
requiring Fom l0O9 {se F€gulatioB
srction 1.671 -4tbi{2XiXBD"
Give name and EIN of
Ttrem,m
Legal eniiba
The crpcralion
J[€ ocqan,ixlim
The pararerririp
T*e brok*ry nmiree
The publis *tify
The actual owner of ihe rccwnt or.
il rcmbined funds. the fict individwl
on tlE ac@untr
Fach holder of the rccount
The minor?
The grmtor-lruslei
The ac{uai ownerl
The ovrned
The grmtor'
The tnBt
I List iirst and circle the name of lhe person whos€ number you fumish.
lf only one peftion on a loint account has an SSN. lhat pe.son'g numb€r
musl be fumished.
2Circle the minor's name and fumish the rninor'g SSN"
rYou musl show vour individual narne on line 1. and enter your business
or DBA name, il ahy, on line 2. You may use erther your SSN or EIN {if
yau have oneJ, but the IRS encouiages you to use your SSN.
{ List first and circle the name of lhe lrust, estate, or pension trust' (Do
not fumish the TIN of the personal representative or truslee unless tfie
legal entity ilself is not designated in the account tille.i
'Nole: The granlor must also provide a Form Vy'-9 1o the trustee sflhe
irust.
.'For more information on optioflal filing methods for grantor uusts, see
the lnstructions for Form 1041^
Note: lf no name is circled when more than qne nam€ is listed, the
number lvill be considered io be that of the {irsl name listed.
Secure Your Tax Records From ldentity Theft
ldentitv theft occurs vrhen someone uses your p€Bonal inlormabon'
such a-s your name, SSll, or other identifuing information, ruithoul your
permission 1o commit fraud or otfter crimes. An idenlity thief may use
your SSN to get a lob cr may {ile a tax return using your SSN to receive
a refund-
To reduce your risk
. Protect your SSN,
. Ensure your employer is p.olecting your SSN, and
. Be careful when choosing a lax tetum p(eparer-
lf your tax records are af{ected by identity theft and you receive a
nolice lrom ihe IRS, respond right away to the nsrne and phone nurnber
printed on the IFS rotice or letter.
lf your tax records are noi curenlly affected by identity theft bul you
lhinli you are at risk due to a losl or stolen purse or wallel questionable
credit card activity, or a questionable credit report, conlact the IRS
ldentity Theft Horline at 900-908-4490 or submil Form 14039"
Fcr more information, see Pub. 5o2f , ldentity Theft lnlormalion for
Taxpayers.
Form w'9 (Rev.3-2024)Paqe 6
Victims of identity theft who are experiencing economic harm or a
systemic problem, br are seeking help in resolving tax problems that
have not been resolved through narmal shanneb, may be eligible for
Taxpayer Advocate Service [AS] assistance. You san reach TAS by
calling the TAS toll-fee case intake line at 877-777-477a orlfYfiDD
800-829-4059.
Protect yourselt from suspieious ernails or phishing schemes.
Phishing is lhe creation and use of ernail and websites designed to
mimic legitimate business emails and websit€€. The mosl common act
is sending an email lo a user falsely claiming to be an established
legitimate enteprise in an attempt to sc€m the uaer into surenderirg
private information that will be used lor identity theft.
The IRS does not initiate contacts wilh taxpayers via emails. Also, lhe
IBS does not requesl personal detailed information through email or a.sk
taxpay€rs for the PIN numbers, passwords, or similar secret access
infnrmatinn lnr their r.redil carrl, hank, nr nlhnr financial ncnnltnls
lf you receive an unsolicited email cleiming to be from the lRS,
forward this message lo phishing@in.gov. You may also report misuse
of the IRS name, logo, or other IBS ptoperty to the Treasury lnspector
General for Tax Administration fllGTA) at 8'o0-366-4484. You can
forward suspicious emails lo the Federai Trade Commission at
spam@uce,gov or report them at wwHl.ftc.gavlcomplainl. You can
contact the FTC alwww.ftc.govlidtheft or 977-IDTHEFT (877-€8 'li}3gi.
lf you have been the viclim ol identity theft. see www.ldentityTheft.gov
and Pub. 5027.
Go to wwl".i/s.govlldentityTheftla leam more about ideniity theft and
how to reduce your risk.
Kittitas County Agreement for Services (rev.5/74/251
Page 19 of 20
Privacy Act Notice
Section 6109 of the lntemal Fleuenue Oode requires yuu to provide your
conect TIN lo persons {includrng fuderal agencies} wfrro are required lo
fib inlormation returns w[tf! lhe IRS to Eport fulter€€t, dividends. or
certain other income paid to yor.r; morlgagp inlerest yor paid; lhe
acquisition or abandonmenl of secured prroperty; the cancellation of
debt; or conlributions you made tc an lRA, Archer MSA, or HSA. The
oerson collectino this form uses the inlormation on the form to file
informalion retufirs with the trRS, reportirg lFre above infonnation.
Houtine uses of this iflfqnnation incfude giuing il to tfrie Department of
Justice for civil and criminal tlligation and to cities. stalee, the Distdct of
Columbia, and U.E. camrnoqrwealtfts and tenitories Jor usc in
administering iheir laws. The inlonnarion rnay anso be disclosed to olher
countries unier a keaty, tc {ederal and state agencies to enlorce civil
and criminal laws, or to federal law erdorcernenl and int*lligence
ogeneicr to eombat tcnarirm, You rnurl providc yolr Tllrl rYh+ther or not
you are required lo file a lax relurrL Under se€{iofl 3406,. payors must
lenerally withhold a percentage o{ taxable interest, dividends, and
certain other payrnents lo a payee v{ho does nol give a TIN to the payor.
Certain penalties may also apply lcr providinq false or fraudulant
information.
ATTACHMENT,,F,,
FEE SCHEDULE
Kittitas County Agreement for Services (rev.5/14/251
Page2O of 2O
Uwise Fee Schedute Juty 1 ,zozs- June go, 2026
Welcome to the Wise Fee Schedule for 2025-2026. Our goal is to provide transparent and competitive pricing to
ensure the highest quality of service for our clients. We have categorized our rates into different tiers to
accommodate various needs and project requirements. Additionally, we offer specialized services and training
programs to support professional development and customized employment certifications.
Hourly Consulting Rates for Professional Services are as follows:
Tier 1 - $t +O per hour (Program Support)
Tier 2- $t 0S per hour (Professional Services)
Tier 3 - $t ZS per hour (Directors)
Special - lndividual Technical Assistance (lTA) services in WA State - $t OS
Specialty Offers - Fees are determined based on project requirements.
Training Programs -Traininq I Wise (qowise.ore)
Customized Employment ACRE Certificate (WOA 100): $600
Customized Employment ACRE certification prepares students for sitting for the APSE CESP exam.
For more information and to enro[[: httos://www.gowise.org/training/woal00/
Customized Employment ACRE Professional Certificate (WOA 200): $1750
Customized Employment Professional Level ACRE certification attendees must have either the ACRE Basic or
Customized Employment certificate to attend. https://www.gowise.org/training/woa2O0/
Expenses: Per State, Federal or lnternational travel regulations on reimbursable basis. Mileage billed at the
current IRS rate. Hourly rates do not include travel expenses.
Special Gonsiderations: The above rates and registration fees do not include the cost of venues, interpreters,
alternative formats for documents or other accommodation costs, the cost of supplying food, refreshments or
supplies to participants in a training or technical assistance service/event. These expenses will be negotiated and
proposed in addition to training and technical assistance rates.
Third Pafi Brokering Services: A 157o Brokering Fee will be charged on any third-party invoice brokered
through Wise. Brokered contracts exceeding $g5,000 in a fiscal year will have a reduced Brokering Fee of 107o.
The Brokering Fee includes development of the subcontract, contract compliance monitoring, insurance, fiscal
oversight, auditing services, fiscal reporting to the contractor and lRS. Third party consultants may be brokered
within the Wise rate range per hour unless otherwise approved by the Executive Director, and/or the funder.
International Projects: Each engagement will be negotiated in accordance with this fee schedule in US dollars.
Final 6.30.2025