HomeMy WebLinkAboutRes-2018-093 6 Road Bridge ReplacementBOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
COUNTY OF KITTITAS
STATE OF WASHINGTON
RESOLUTION NO. 2018-Oq 5
TOAWARDTHECONTRACTFOR
THE NUMBER 6 ROAD BRIDGE #79051 REPLACEMENT PROJECT
AND AUTHORIZE THE PUBLIC WORKS DIRECTOR TO EXECUTE SAME
WHEREAS: The Department of Public Works solicited bids for the Number 6 Road
Bridge #79051 Replacement contract in accordance with RCW 36.77.020
Contract Procedures; and
WHEREAS: Sealed bids were opened on May 25, 2018 at 10:00 a.m. in the Kittitas
County Permit Center, Department of Public Works, 411 N. Ruby Street,
Suite 1, Ellensburg, Washington; and
WHEREAS: Four (4) bids were received for the prescribed work. The Director of
Public Works recommends the lowest responsive bid be accepted; and
NOW, THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED that the Board of County Commissioners, in
the best interest of the public, does hereby award the contract for the
Number 6 Road Bridge #79051 Replacement project in the amount of
$566,150.00; and
BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Director for the Department of Public Works is
authorized to sign the contract documents for said project.
DATED on this 5th day of June, 2018, at Ellensburg, Washington.
Attest:
,,zfc1erk of the Board-Julie Kjorsvik
BOARD OF COUNTY
COMMISSIONERS
KITTITAS COUNTY,
NUMBER 6 ROAD BRIDGE #79051 REPLACEMENT
BIOS OPENED PUBLICLY AT 10:00 AM ON MAY 25, 2018 AT KITTITAS COUNTY PUBLIC WORKS
--.
.. ,~4l0:.~-~--~ ·_.,'
~,..~!): • • -'fo,T~/,
RESPONSIVE BIDDER CRITERIA! MOllENO Ii. NU.SO.H BELSAAS&SMITH NA DEGERSTROM WESTERN ENGINEERING
PROPOSAL COMPLETE ! ~ X X X
NON-COLLUSION DECLARATION] X X X X
PROPOSAL BOND! I X X X
.. -.. ~~-· ~ --~.,,,~.-~ .... .,... ~...-=~
--=--·-. . --· ··:;..;,---~ :-~""'
KJTTJTAS COU;-ITY
LOCAL AGENCY SIGNATURE P"GE I X X X X
WAGE LAW CERTIFICATION! • X X X
SUBCONTRACTOR LIST (OPTIONALJ I X X X X
BASE BID
ENGINEER'S ESTIMATE BIDDER #1 BIDDER#2 BIDOER#3 -------BIDDER#4 ....
ITEM BID ITEM DESCRIPTION UNIT QTY UNIT COST COST NO. ITEM UNIT COST COST UNIT COST COST UNIT COST COST UNIT COST COST
l'REPARATION
... ,1 I MOBlllZATION LS 1 $ 83.000,00 S 83.000.0{f s 62.000,00 S 64_000.00 S 79,000.00 S 79,000,00 S 76.000.00 S 76.000.00 S 58,000.00 S SB.000.00
0071 2 IREMOllll'lG EXlSTINGl!RIIJGE $ 1 $ 4S.ooo.oo· s 45.000,00 s 48.000.00 S 48.000.00 • S l5.000Jl0 S -15.000.00 .$ 50.000.00 .S 50.IJOOJ)() . S 28.000.00 _$ .28.000.00
017!) J REl,lOVllilG GUARDRAIL ILF 265 S 12.00 S 3,160.00 S 5.50 S J..457.50 $ 5.00 S l..l25 .00 I 5.00 S L325,0IJ I 5.00 $ 1,325.00
om 4 ~ GUIIFIDRA!L ANGKOR IE.'af 4 $ 800 00 S JZXl .00 s 350.00 S JAOQ.lJO ~ 350.lJO I 1.400.00 I 3&)..00 s l.~00.00 S 300cDO s 1,200.00
GAAOIHG I
11310 ~ R<W>W.l\Yl:XCAVATION"l!IICL. HAUL ICY 205 $ IOlUlO $ 20,SOOaOO s 36.41 s 7.-464 .05 S 40.00 S 8,200.00 I 50.00 S 10.250.00 S 24 .00 S 4.920.00
1l431 6 "•KAva BORRow 1NCL. HAUL ITON 630 S-"3500 s-22,.050.uu s 53.26 $ 33,553.80 S 15.00 $ 9,450.JJO S 30J ~ ~ 18.900.00 $ 30.00 S 18.900..00
0(11} 7 EMBANKMEl'IT COMPACTION ICY 210 S 15 00 ~ 4,050.00 s 28 .63 s 7,730.10 I s 14.lJO .$ 3,'811:00 S JAJltJ s 2.7iD.OO S 4.00 $ 1_,_()80 .00
~m 8 GRAVEL BACl<F IU. FOR WALL CY ,o $ 50.00 S 3;500.00 s 96.89 s 6,782.30 I s so.oo I s 3,500.00 .s 50.00 s 3,500.00 S 32.00 S 2,240.00
STRUCTURE I
4006 9 STRUCTURE EXCAVATION CLASS A INCL. fiAUL C"1 160 $ 55.00 $ 8.600.00" s 46.65 s 7,464.00 S 40.oo I $ 6,400.00 $ 50,00 S 8,000.00 $ 30.00 $ 4,800.00
401;1 10 SH"ORING OR EXTMEXCAVAIION CLASS A LS I $ -5.000,00 $ 5.000.00 s 3,000,00 S 3.000.00 ~ 3.000..00.! I 3,000.00 s 5,000.00 S 5,000.00 S 20.000.00 S 20,000.00
4118S 11 FURNIS~ING AND DRMNG S1EB. TESTl'11LE EAC.!I I $ 12.000,.00 S ll!.000.00 s 8,800.00 s 8.800.00 $ 8.300.00 I s 8.300.00 S 25,000.00 $ 25 000.00 s 12.500.00 S 12,500.00
4090 12 FURNISHII-IG STEEl PILING Lf 350 ! 1!5.00 S 29.750.00 s 80,00 S 28,000.00 S 77.00 I s 26,950.00 $ 80.00 $ 2e.ooo.oo $ 70.00 S 21.500.00
4095 13 DRIVING STEEL PILE E:ACH. 7 $ 2,500 00 S 17,500,00 S 2,150.00 s 15.050.00 $ 1.900.00 I s 13.300.00. $ 5.000.00 $ 35.000.00 $ 1.705.00 I .U.!i31i.DO
am H FORNlSFIING"STEELPn:EJIP OllSffOE. IEAC!I 7 ,$ 5DllJ)() $ 3,500,00 $ 322,00 S 2:254.00 S 300.oo I s 2.100.00 $ 250.00 S 1.750.00 s 276.00 S 1.932.00
~149 1:. Sf_RE"fNF. BAR fOR BRIDGE ILG 4000 s· WO $ 8,000.00 s 1.50 S 6,000.00 $ 2.00 I s 8.000.00 $ 2.50 $ 10.000.00 $ 2.25 $ 9,000.00
4322 16 CONC . Cl.ASS 4000 FOR BRIIJGF K;.Y 43 $ 1.000,00 ~ 43.000,00 S 1..165,00 $ 50.095.00 S 1.200.00 I $ 5J.600.DO 1 UDlDO ~ 43.000.00 .s 550.00 S 23,650.00
~300 17 SUP ERSTRUCTURE· NUMBER 6"ROAD BRIDGE [LS I $ 190.000 00 S 190.000.00 S 1.50.000.00 $ 1.50.000.00 S J.35.000.00 I s llS,!l00,00 S 22s;ooo.oo s 22s;ooo.oo s 175.000.00 5 175,000.00
~16 J8 I1 KAFFlCJ!ARRlER lf &I $ 275 00 S 17.600,00 s 308.00 s 19,712.00 $ 290.00 S 18,560.00 s 300.00 S 19 200.00 S 200.00 S 14800.00
ORATNAGE -
1184 19 SCHEOUlt: A CULVHPl:24 IN 011\M. LF 114 5" 200.00 s· 12.800..00 S 100.00 S 11.400.00 .1 6(1.IJO j 5.&I0.00 I ~.llO s 7,980.00 S 56.00 S c.384.00
2992 20 SOOD WALL PVC CULV PIPE .BIN . DIAM, LF 20 s 40,00 $ 800.00 s 30.00 S uoo.oo s 30.00 $ !i00.00 S 30.00 S !i00.00 S 47.00 S 940.00
l04ll 21 CHAN.Nl:"L EXCA.VATION lNCLHAUL CY 130 SC -75.00 I S 9.75-0 .00 s 35.00 s 4.550.00 S 40.00 S S.200.00 S 30.00 S 3.900.00 S 30.00 S 3.900Jl0
1069 22 Fll.TERl!UINKET CV 15 S. 60 ,00 S 4.500.00 s 100.00 S 7 500.00 S 65.00 s 4.875.00 $ S0.00 $ 3,750.00 $ 60.JJO S 4.',00.00
,',085 23 QUARRY SPALLS CY M 5 100 00 $ 8 500.00 s 103 ,00 S 8.155.00 ,S tiS.00 S S.5.15,00 1.S 45:DO $ 3,825.00 j 43".l)() S 3,825.00
SURFACING I
5100 24 CRUSHED SURFACING IIAS.E.COURSE TOO """s 50 ,00 s 29.000.DO s ~6.50 s 26,970.00 S 30.00 S 17,400.00 I S 45.00 S 26.100.00 S 32.00 S 18.560 00
HOT MIXASPMALT
5767 25 HMA Cl. 112 IN PG 64$-28 TON' 226 S 150.00 S 33 750.00 s 110.00 S 24,750.00 S 110.00 S ~.750.llO I S WlLl'.l .S 2"-150.001 $ 118.00 S 26.550.00
5837 26 ASPHALT COST PRICE ADJUSTMENT EST 1 $ 500 .00 S 500.00 $ 500.00 S 500 .00 -s soo.oo· s 500.00 I 500.00 S 500.00 s 500.00 S 500.00
HSI 27 TEMPORARY CMA PAVING TON ~ $ 200.00 $, 12.000.00 S 220.00 S 13,200.00 S 200,00 S 12.000.00 I 220.00 s 13 .. 200.00 S 200,00 S 12.000.00
8511 2B. f11,\',S.-.'IVQJT AtlDSEAL l..F-ro s tS.00 $ "3.150~00 s 13 ,00 $ 910.00 s 35.00 S 2.450.00 I s 50,00 $ 3,500.00 S l4.00 $ 980..00
68ll5 29 TcMPORAR't' PAVEMENT MARKING · SHORT TERM LF HOO 5 2.50 5 2.750.00 s 1.00 s l.,l00.00 s 2..00. s 2.200.00 l S -1..DO $ 1,100.00 s LOO s 1.100.00
6896 30 TEMPORARY PAVEMENT MARKING -lONG TERM F 760 S 4.50 S 3A20..00 s l.50 f 1..1~0.DO -S ·2.001s L52().00 I I LOO l MMD s 1.25 $ 950.00
P.iu l or.:
NUMBER 6 ROAD BRIDGE #79051 REPLACEMENT
BIDS OPENED PUBLICLY AT 10:00 AM ON MAY 25, 2018 AT KITTITAS COUNTY PUBLIC WORKS
ITEM BID
NQ 11EM
6488 31
om 32
6757 33
6719 34 mo ~
6766 3S
6971 37
6805 38
6l!J2 "J9
1006 40
7008 . Cl
7031 1.7:
7038 "(3
7017 44
i ll>!, ~~
;430 l ~6
ml&r -•T ·
>~ ~ !~J!.. ~ ,'c, .--:;:_., _,
.-so-\>1'.iL .. T(i1JJ.,;'.
y~r"-~---~---"'·-.. --""'-..
i'liiilL,.-;;.~--~-=: :.-----L-·---
l<trl'ITAS COIJ:qn'
BASE BID
ITEM DESCRIPTION
EROSION CONTROL ANDl'LANTING
SIOSlCNCONTROl.AADWArtRPo<.l.UT!Ol-l PREve·l!IOI•
TRAFFIC
EXTRUOEU"CURB
~MGUA"RURAIL TYPE3f
BE/\M G\JARDRll~TYPE 31 NON-FLARED"TERl~INAL
l!E,\M GUARORIAL.TRANSITl.00 SECTION TYPU1
BEAM GUARDRAll ANCHOR TYPE 10
PROJECT TEMPORARY TRAFFIC CONTROL
PAINTUNE
FLEXIBLE GU IDE POST
OTHER
STRUCTURFEXCAVATTON CLASS'S INCl-HAUL
SHORING OR EXTRA EXCAVATION CLASS B
SI ~UCTURESURVEYING
ROlmWAY SURVEYING
GRAva t!RLl\t'ILL fiJRPll'cZONE"BE!lDm
o,q.,,.V!lYBillc:>(WAU.
ROAOS!DE.CLEANUP
SPCC PLAN
TOTAL CONSTRUCTION COST
Bids have been reviewerl for accuracy, l.<1balancing of bid items
Tabulations have been cf1ecked ~d conrmned
S (-, . .Ac 1'-, ~c.it s /isb~
~
UNIT
lS
I
LF
LF
EACH
EACH
EACH
LS
LF
EACH
CY
Sf
LS
LS
CY
SF
EST
LS
RESPONSIVE BIDDER CRITERIA MORENO & NELSON
PROPOSAL COMPLETE I
NON-COLLUSION DECLARATION X
PROPOSAL.BONO I
LOCAL AGENCY SIGNATURE PAGE X
WAGE LAW CERTIFICATION I
SUBC0"1TRACTOR LIST (OPTIONAL) X
EHOINEER'S EST IMATE 'BlDIJEltl<!
OTY UNIT COST COST UNIT COST COST
l
I
1 $ ~IYVl.00 $ 5m.,oo 1 -½""'.00 I 4,300.00 I r--
82 S 30.00 S 2.460 ,00 s 56.00 S 4,592.00 S
20 S 30 00 S 600 ,00 s 100.00 S 2.000.00 S , s 3.000.00 S 9.000,00 S 3,200,00 $ ~.£00.00 $
3 S w:-o.oo 1 10;soo.~ s 1,000.00 $ 12.000.00 I
4 S 1,000.00 S 4,000.00 s 1,200.00 S 4,800.00 $
I S 2(),000 00 S 20.000 00 $ 12000.00 I 11..000:00 I t
111 ( $ 4.00 $ 4.440.00 $ 2.00 I 2.220.00 s
1 s 100 00 S 1.200,00 S 99.00 ; 1.188.00 $
35 .s 75.l)() .s 2.625.00 5 -Q.00 .$ 1,470.00 $
dOO $ . ~-00 S 2.000.00 s 4 .00 .$ 1.600.00 I
1 $ 7.000.00 S 7.000.00 $ 4 8()().00 $ 4 800.00 $
1 S w .000.00 s 10,000.00 $ 4,000.00 I •.000.00 I
5tl $ 50.l)O S 2.500 DO -s 52,00 .$ 2.600.00 s
525 $ 50.00 $ 26250.00 .s 62 ,00 S 32.SSO.OO $
1 S 10,000.00 S 10,000.00 S .10.000..00 .$ .lQOOO..fill s
I S 500000 $ 5.00000 s 800.00 s 800.00 S
$ TT3.12500 S 671,8577 5 $
Pai:t~t>f:::
BEL.SAAS & SMITH NA DEGERSTROM WESTERN ENGINEERING
X X X
X X X
X X X
X X X
X X X
X X X
BIDDER #2 ---· ··-BIDOER#3 BIDDER#4
UNIT COST COST UNIT COST COST UNIT COST COST
1,200.00 S 1,200.00 I s 7,500.00 S 7,500.00 S 6 200.00 S 6,200.00
50.00 $ 4100.00 I s 50..00 $ 4,.100.00 .$ '18.00 l ').~
.uo.oo 1 UC0.00 1 1 llCLOO ~ 1..100.r,o s 100.00 S 2,000.00
3,500.00 S fO,S00.00 $ 3,100,00 f 9.300.00 S 3.000.00 I 9.000.00
3,900.00 S 11 700.00 S 3 600.00 s 10,800.00 $ 3,500.00 $ 10,SOOJJO
UOOJJO $ 4,400.00 S 1,10{)_(]0 $ •••. 00.00 $ 1,000.00 s 1,000.00
12,000.00 S 12.000.00 S 25.000.00 S 25,000.00 S 20,000.00 S 20,000.00
2.00 s 2.220.00 $ a.so $ S55.00 S 1.25 S 1,387.50
6S.00 S 780.00 $ 75,00 $ 900..00 $ 6Q..OO $ 720.00
40.00 S 1.400.00 $_ 5.00 s 175.00 S 32.00 S 1.120.00
2.00 S B00..00 S 5.00 $ ..2.000..QO $ 1.00 $ 400..00
2.500.00 $ ·2. 500.00 S 500!Ul0 .s ~000.00 $ 2.000.00 S 2.000.00
2,500.00 I 2.500.00 s 2,500.00 S 2,500:00 s 2,000.00 $ 2 000.00
4S.00 11 2,250.00 s 25.00 'I 1,250.00 $ 35.00 $ 1,750.00
3S.00 I $ 18.375.00 S 4.0..00 J 2l oa,..ro s 43..00 s 22,575.00
1'0.IDUIO I S 10:000.00 S 10,000.00 $ 10,000,00 S 10.000.00 .$ 10,000.00
.50Q.00 I S S00.00 s 500.00 s 500.00 t 1,000.00 S 1,000.00
566 ,150 00 S 761 .170 00 S 590 ,559 50
NUMBER 6 ROAD BRIDGE #79051 REPLACEMENT
BIDS OPENED PUBLICLY AT 10:00 AM ON MAY 25, 2018 AT KITTITAS COUNTY PUBLIC WORKS
RESPONSIVE BIDDER CIIITTRIA MORENO & NElSON BELSAAS & SMnM NA DEGEllSTl\OM WESTERN ENGIIIE£RJNG
-~~-~:.-4 : ---~:-,_
~,.nF.S ... ro ,,,,
PROPOSAL COMPLETE l · X X X
NON-COLLUSION DECLARATION X X X X
PROPOSAL BOND . X X X
, .. ~---=~ ----~---,-;. ~.;,,,-✓-;-!. LOCAL AGENCY SIGNATURE PAGE X X X X
WAGE LAW CERTIFICATION . X X X
!e!!!E==::=a:.. ... --~ -=.:....· -..::::..--=." --~~
KITTITAS COUNTY
SUBCONTRACTOR LIST (OPTIONAL) X X X X
BASE BID
EJIGINEER"S ESTIMATE BIDDER #1 -------.. -IUD!lER.•2 llll>ll£R-il3 .. BlllDER#4
ITEM BID ITEM DESCRIPTION UNIT QTY UNIT COST COST NO Jre,I UNIT COST COST UNIT COST COST UNrTCOST COST UNrTCOST COST
PREPARATION
0001 1 MOOIUZA110N LS 1 S ~.000.00 S 83.000.00 s 62,000.00 S 62 000.00 S 79,000.00 $ 79,000.00 s 7fl•u 00 f 7c, ...... , $ 58,000.00 S 5&,000.00
0071 z •K•-svlNG£XISTlf'ill 8RIDGE !LS 1 $ 45,000.00 $ 45:000.00 s 48,000.00 $ 48 000.00 $ l~GO S f 5.000.00 S 50,000.00 S 50,l)()().00 S 26.000.00 S 26.000.00
1!170 3 fl00'ING GUARDRAIL J:F 265 S 12.00 $ ~,,ao.oo s 5.50 $ 1;~57.50 I 5.00 S 1,325.00 s 5.00 S l,325,00 $ 5.00 S 1.325.00
0i82 4 REMOVING GUARDRA IL ANCHOR EACH 4 S BOQOO S 3.200,00 s 350.00 $ 1.'100.00 S 350.00 S 1,400,00 s 350.00 S 1,400.00 $ .30(100 5 1,200.00
GRADING
0310 5 ROADWAY EXCAVATION INCL. HAUL CY ·205 $ 100.00 $ m,soooo s 36-41 $ 7,464 .05' $ 40:00 S B,200.00 I 50.00 S 10,250.00 S 24.00 S 4,920.00
cc:31 6 GAA'I/E. BORROW INCL HAUL TON 630 $ 35 00 $ 22.050,00 $ ~ s 33,553.80 I t 15.00 S 9,450.00 $ 30,00 S I.a900.00 $ .JO .OD $ 18,900.00
0470 T EMBANKMENT COMPACTION CY ..270 $ 15.00 S •.OS'll ,00 s 28.63 s 7 730.10 $ 14 .00 j $ 3,780.00 $ J 0.00 1 2:,00.00 1 4 .00 S 1.080.00
40?S ! GR,,VEL BACKF ILL FOR WALL CY 7( :r 50 00 S 3-~.IJO s 96.89 s 6.782.30 $ so.oo l s 3,500.00 s SD.00 s 3,500.00 s 32.00 S 2,240.00
STRUCTURE
~006-9 STRIJCTLIRcEXCl\VATTON CUISS A INCL. HAUL CY J!,J $ 55.00 S KF.OOQO' $ 46,65 S 7,<164.00 .$' 40.00 $ 6,400.00 S 50.00 S 8 000.00 $ 3D .00 $ 4,800.00
4013 ,o SHG>RING OR EJCTRAEXCAVATION CI.A.."SsA ILS t $ 5.000.00 S 5,000.00 s 3,000.00 s 3,000.00 $_ .3.000.00 $ 3.000.00 S S:000.00 s 5,000.00 S 20,000.00 S 20.000.00
4l!aS-11 Fl:!Rt<IS\IING AKOl)RMNG STB:L71:Sf Pll\l: EACH 1 $ 12,000.00 ·S 12.0C-0.00 s 8 ,800 .. 00 S 8 80(>-DD S 8,300.00 $ B.300.DO S 25,000.00 s 25.000.00 $ U.50D.OO S -12,500.00
4119:f ,1 AJRNISHTNG STEEL l'IL!NG lF 3lii1 $ 85 00 $ l!9,750,ll0 s S0..00 ' 28.000.00 I 77.00 $ 26 950.00 s 80.00 $ 28,000.00 $ 70.00 $ 24.500.00
4.,., 13 DRIVING STEEL PILE EACH I $ 2 ,500.00 S 17=00 .$ 2,1:ro.cao s 15,050.00 S 1.90D.00 S 13.300.00 $ 5,000.00 $ 35.000.00 $ -l,705.00 S 11,935.00
U16 14 FORNISHll'IG'STER PllEl]P OR SH.OE &.CH rs 500.00 S 3..500_00 s 322.00 S 2.254.00 $ 300.00 $ 2.l00-00 s '250.00 $ 1,750.00 ' 276.00 S 1,932,00
4149 15 ST . REINF. BAR FOR BRIDGE LG (000 $ 200 S &llOOOO S L50 $ 6 ,000.00 $ 2.00 S B.000.00 $ 250 S 10,000.00 $ 2.25 $ 9,000.00
-'32l 16 CONG . CLASS 4000 FOR BRIDGE CY 43 $ 1_00()_00 S 4JJJ00.00 s 1,165.00 S 50,095.00 S 1,200.00 $ Sl,600.00 $ 1.000.00. S -4.3 ,0llO.OO S .550.00 $ 23,650.00
4300' 17 SUPERSTRUCTURE -NUMBER 6 ROAD-SR/OGE LS I S 100.000.DO S l!I0,000 ,00 s 150,000.00 S 150,000.00 S 135 000.00 $ 135 •. 000.00 s 225.ooa.00 $ 225.ooilJXI S 175,000.!IO $ 175,000.00
4'115 18 TRAFF!C Bl\RR/ER LF 64 s-27500 $ 17:roQ.OO s 306.00 s 19,712.00 $ .290.00 $ 18,560.00 s 300.00 S 19,200.00 S 200 ,00 S 12.800.00
DRAINAGE
1184 111 SCHEDULE P. OU LV FIi'€ 24 IN, OIAM. lF 114 S 200.00 $_ 22.SOO.OO S 100.00 $ 11.400,00 $ 60.0D $ 6,840.00 $ 7D.00 S 7,980.00 $ 56.00 S 6,384.00
2!192· 20 SOI.ID WALL PVC CULV PIPE 8 IN. DIAM . LF 20 $ 40.00 S 800.1)(! s 90.00 s 1,800.00 ~ 30.00 $ 60Q.OO $_ 3 0_00 S ·c.co.oo s 47.00 s 940.00
10,W 21 CA'ANNEC 1:XCAVATlON INCL , HAlfL Cl' ·1:ll.l S T&,00 S 9,750.00 s 35.00 S 4 ,550.00 S 40.00 $ 5.200.00 s 30.00 S 3,900.00 I 30.00 S _)..900,00
f069 '22 F1L TER BIANKIT CY 76 .S 6000 $ 4,5QO ,® $ 100.00 $ 1.soo.00 s· 65.00 S 4 .875.00 J 50.00 $ 3 750.00 S 60.00 $ 1.500.00
t!!85 23 OOARRY SPALLS ClY 85 S 100 00 S ·s.SOllOO J 1Ql..CWJ $ 6,75S:OO s 65.00 S 5.525.00 S 45,00 S 3,625.00 $ 45.00 S 3,825.00
~•••A•-•-·
5100 24 CRUSH ED SUP.•AClNG 111\SE COURSE TON 580 ~ 50.00 $ aooctoo 1 ~6.50 $ i.t,,971lm S lQ.00 $ 11_-ma:, $ ~s.w r 25, 1.ll'>-00 s 32.00 I 18.:61,00
wrn ~
fi/61 -2S HMA CL. 1/2 IN _ PG 645-28 iTON 22! S 150,00 $ J3iiS0.00 J .uo,oo s 2 4,750.00 s 110.00 S 24 ,750.00 $ 110.00 $ 21,750.00 $ llaOO S Z6,550.00
-SW 26 u-•• rcosr PRlCE ADJUSTMENi ESr 1 -s 500.00 .s :S..'I0.00 .$ S00.00 s 500.00 s 500.00 $ 500.00 $ -500.00 I S00.00 I I 500.00 S 500.00
NSI 27 TEMPORARY CMA PAVING TOO ~-s 200.00 5 lL.WO 00 s 220.00 $ 13 200.00 s 200.00 S 12.000.00 I = s n ;100.ro 1 I 200.00 S 12.000.(J()
6511 28 MMA SAWCUT AND SEAL LF 70 S 45 .00 S ).150.00 s 13.00 $ 910..oo ·s 35..01 $ 2,450.00 I SO.DO s_ 3,500.00 I I 14.00 $ .9B0.00
6895' 29 ~qy PAVEJ.100 IMllJ(.I NG • -s!:1ORHERM lF 1100 $ 2.50 S 2.7~.00 $ 1.00 $ 1,100.00 S 2.00 S 2,200.00 I 1.00 s 1..lDD.00. I s . L OO S 1,100.00
-.:625 ,a TEMPORARY PAVEMENT MARKll<G -tONG'TERM' LF 760 s 4,50 $ 3,~ZU.00 S 1.50 S I 140.00 s 2.DQ s 1,520.00 $ 1.00 s 76QOO I 1 1.25 s 950.00
Pn.c-r .. ri
NUMBER 6 ROAD BRIDGE #79051 REPLACEMENT
BIDS OPENED PUBLICLY AT 10:00 AM ON MAY 25, 2018 AT KITTITAS COUNTY PUBLIC WORKS
ITEM 910
NO, ITEM
~_,s 31
57'l7 32
oTo1 J3
0119 3'I
SiOO ~
6766 36
6011 37
8l!O, :;a
c8J2 Jg
1005 tO
7908 '1
70J1 n
7o;!8 (;)
7017 44
71~ <.$
74l!O ~-
773o ,;r
{r---~-..:---= ... _ -.:. ---;.-~ ..
= -14
BASE BID
ITEM DESCRIPTION
cROSlO~ CONTROL AND o, AUTING
EROS.JO N CONTROL ANO WICT"ElfPOLLOTION PREVENTION
TRAFF!"
EXTRUDED CURB
BEA M GUARDRAIL TYPE 3f
SEAM GUARDRAI L TYPE3fl'l0N-FLAREOIERMINAL
''"'"" GUARORIAI. TRANSlTION SECTIOr,i TYPE 21
BEAM GUARDRAIL ANCHOR lYPE 10
PROJECT TEMPORARY TRAFHC CONTROL
PAINT LINE
l'l.EXlBlE.GUIOE PO ST
OTHER
STRUCTURfcXCAVA TION CLASS !,INCL HAUL
SHORING OR EXTRA EXCAVATION CLASS B
STRUCTURE SORI/EYING
• -'!'"WAY SURVEYING
GRAVEL BACIIFIU. FOR PIPE ZONE BEtlDING
GRAVITY BLOCK WALL
RQI\OS IOE CLEANUP
S?CC P.LAN
TOTAL CONSTRUCTION COST
Bid s have been reviewed for accuracy . unbalancing o1 bid items
Tabu lations have been checked ,r,d co nfirmed
Sa.A(! r'-' ~c.l ( -s h
-===
/i!t,
UNIT
I
s
LF
lF
El\CH
E/;CH
EAQH
LS
lF
F.Arai
CY
SF
LS
!LS
CT
SF
EST
[S
RESPONSIVE BIDDER CRITERIA MORENO &. NELSON
PROPOSAL COMPLETE •
NON-COLLUSION DECLARATION X
PROPOSAi. BOND •
LOCAL AGENCY SIGNATURE PAGE X
WAGE LAW CERTIFICATION l
SUBCONTRACTOR LIST (OPTIONAL) X
EliG!mll'S SS.TIMATE BIDDER •1
QlY UNIT COST COST UNIT COST COST
I
I
1 s-S.000 ,00 S-5,000 .00 -~ 4,300.00 S 4,:IOO.llO H
f
~ f 30,00 S 2.46 0.tXr • 56.00 S 45 92,00 I s
20 S 3000 $ 600.00 S J.00.00 $ 2.000.00 I s
3 S 3.000.00 $ 9,000.00 $ l.200.CO $ 9,600.00 S
3 $ 3.500.00 S-10:soo.oo s 4.000.00 S 12,000.00 S
4 $ 1.000 .00 $ 4,000 ,00 S 1.200 .00 S 4,800.00 s
1 s. Z0,000.00 ·s 20.00>.00 • 12;000,00 S 12.000.llQ s
111'0 S •.oo s .;.;.ia,oo , 2.00 s 2,220.00 i
12 S 100.00 S-1.200.00 s 99 .00 S 1.188.00 S
35 _$ 75.00 $ 2.62S.DO s 42 ,llO s l.470.00 $
400 $ 5.00 $ 2.000 .00 s 41 .00 S l,!00.00 S
1 s 7 ,000 .00 S . 7;000.00 s 4.800.00· S 4,800.00 S
I S 10:000.00 S 10,000.00" S 4 000.00 $ 4.000.00 S
~_$ so.CIO $ 2.500.00. S 52.00 S 2.000.00 $
525 .S _ 50.00 S 26,250.00 s 62 .00 S 32,550.00 S
I $ 10,000.00 S 10,000.00 s 10,000.00 S 10.000.00 $
1 $ 5,000,00 S s.ooo oo· s 800.00 S 800.00 $
TT3, 125 00 S 67 1,857 75 $
Pa,it" :.'of~
BELSAAS • SMnH NA OEGERSTROM WESTERN ENGINEERING
X X X
X X X
X X X
X X X
X X X
X X X
BIDD8 Ut2 SIDOEl\#3 B!:l)!)f;!l#4
UNIT COST COST UNIT COST COST UNIT COST COST
t.al0.00 ' 1.:.00.00 s 7.500 .00 S 7,500.00 S ~200 JJO $ 0,200 .00
SO.DO s 4,100.00 S SO.DO s 4,1 00.00 S 48 .00 S J.S'Jo.00
110.00 $ '-.:ZOO.DO I s u o.oo s '200.00 S 100.00 s 2.000 ,00
"3.SQQ.!JO S !O.!ilJO.CIO I s 3.100..00 .S 9,300.00 $ 3,000.00 S 9,000.00
3,900.00 S 11 .700.00 I s 3,600JJO S 10.eoo.oo s 3.500.00 $ 10.500.00
1,100.00 S 4,400.00 S 1100.00 s 4,400.00 S 1,000.00 S 4,000 00
12.000.00 S .12.000.00 s 25,000,00 s 25.000.00 S 20.000 .00 S 20,000.00
Z.00 S .2.Zlll.!10 s .0.511 s 555 .00 $ 1.25 S 1.387 .50
65 .00 S 780.00 S 7S.DO $ 900.00 I .60.00 $ 120.00
I
40.00 S I 400.00 $ 5.00 $ 175.00 $ 32.00 S L120.00
2.00 S 80Q.OO .s s.oo · s 1..000 .00 S 1..00 $ 400.00
2.500.00 S 2.500:00 S HOO.Oil J, S.OOl.llO • .1..00(1.1)11 $ 2.000.00
2.500.00 S 2.500.00 S 2.500.00 S 2.500 .00 S 2.000.00 $ 2,000.00
45 .00 $ 2.250.ll0 $ .25.00 S l.250.00 S 35,00 S 1 .. 750.00
35 .00 S 1e.m.oo s 4D.lll'l $ 2L000.00 $ 43..00 $ 22.575.00
10.000.00 S 10,000.00 S 10.000.00 $ 10,000.00 S 10,lm.OO ; 10.lm.00
500.00 S 500.00 S 500.00 S "S00 .00 i 1;000.m S I.COO.CO
566 ,150 00 $ 761 ,17000 S 590,559 50