Laserfiche WebLink
Vantage to Pomona Heights Chapter 2 <br />230 kV Transmission Line Project FEIS Proposed Action and Alternatives <br /> PAGE 2-88 <br />Table 2-10 Areas with Short-term, Temporary Disturbance - Overhead Transmission Line Construction (By Action Alternative) <br />ACTION ALTERNATIVE <br />TANGENT H-FRAME STRUCTURES WORK AREAS 150′ X 125′ <br />(18,750 SQ. FT.) <br />TANGENT SINGLE POLE STRUCTURES WORK AREAS 150′ X 80′ <br />(12,000 SQ. FT.) <br />ANGLE/DEAD END STRUCTURES WORK AREAS 125′ X 125’ <br />(15,625 SQ. FT.) <br />STEEL LATTICE WORK AREAS 200' X 250' <br />(50,000 SQ. FT.) <br />PULLING AND TENSIONING SITES 125′ X 400′ <br />(50,000 SQ. FT.) <br />TOTAL SHORT-TERM STRUCTURE AND WORK <br />AREA DISTURBANCE <br />Square Feet Acres Square Feet Acres Square Feet Acres Square Feet Acres Square Feet Acres Square Feet Acres <br />Alternative A 6,706,875 153.97 1,668,000 38.29 515,625 11.84 100,000 2.30 1,630,000 37.42 10,620,500 243.81 <br />Alternative B 5,236,875 120.22 2,592,000 59.50 343,750 7.89 100,000 2.30 1,542,500 35.41 9,815,125 225.32 <br />Alternative C 5,250,000 120.52 2,796,000 64.19 359,375 8.25 100,000 2.30 1,587,500 36.44 10,092,875 231.70 <br />Alternative D 6,720,000 154.27 1,872,000 42.98 531,250 12.20 100,000 2.30 1,675,000 38.45 10,898,250 250.19 <br />Alternative E 4,948,125 113.59 2,904,000 66.67 359,375 8.25 100,000 2.30 1,552,500 35.64 9,864,000 226.45 <br />Alternative F 6,418,125 147.34 1,980,000 45.45 531,250 12.20 100,000 2.30 1,640,000 37.65 10,669,375 244.94 <br />Alternative G 4,961,250 113.89 3,108,000 71.35 375,000 8.61 100,000 2.30 1,597,500 36.67 10,141,750 232.82 <br />Alternative H 6,431,250 147.64 2,184,000 50.14 546,875 12.55 100,000 2.30 1,685,000 38.68 10,947,125 251.31 <br />NNR Alternative – Overhead Design <br />Option** <br />4,725,000 108.47 504,000 11.57 500,000 11.48 100,000 2.30 1,010,000 23.19 6,839,000 157.00 <br />NNR Alternative MR Subroute 6,273,750 144.03 504,000 11.57 609,375 13.99 100,000 2.30 1,305,000 29.96 8,792,125 201.84 <br />* All Alternatives would require an additional three sites totaling five acres (217,800 sq. ft.) for Construction Yard/Staging Areas on previously disturbed land <br />**Agency Preferred Alternative <br /> <br />Table 2-11 Areas with Short-term, Temporary Disturbance - Underground Transmission Line construction (By Route Segment and Action Alternative) <br />ROUTE SEGMENT/ACTION ALTERNATIVE <br />TOTAL SHORT-TERM WORK AREA DISTURBANCE CLEARED AREA FOR CONSTRUCTION 60 FT. WIDE (31,680 SQ. FT. PER 0.1 MILE) <br />Square Feet Acres <br />Route Segment <br />NNR-4u 1,457,280 33.45 <br />NNR-6u 2,059,200 47.27 <br />Alternative <br />NNR Alternative - Underground Design Option 3,516,480 80.72 <br />